KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

periodo de decoloración

English translation: bleaching period / period of bleaching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:periodo de decoloración
English translation:bleaching period / period of bleaching
Entered by: Emma Goldsmith

12:29 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / tablet manufacturing process
Spanish term or phrase: periodo de decoloración
This is the context:

Comprobar que el pH en R2 alcanza un valor final de 11 ± 0,1. Dejar reaccionar 5 horas ± 10 min. a 40ºC ± 2. Verificar que tras el "periodo de decoloración" se realiza un enfriamiento del contenido de R2 hasta alcanzar los 25 ºC

Thanks in advance!
Emma Goldsmith
Spain
bleaching period / period of bleaching
Explanation:
Creo que también se podría utilizar el término "bleaching".

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Mariana Berberian
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bleaching period / period of bleaching
Mariana Berberian
4bleaching stage/phase
Lisa McCarthy
3whitening stageliz askew
4 -1descoloration period/descoloring period
LuisaCristina04


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
descoloration period/descoloring period


Explanation:
periodo: period
descoloración: descoloring/descoloration

LuisaCristina04
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arcoiris: The spelling is discoloration (US) or discolouration (UK) but always with I, not E
38 mins
  -> sorry, but when i wrote it, I just had open my computer and was still half sleep....

disagree  Caroline Devitt: In addition to Arcoiris' comment above, in English it means to change colour, not to lose its colour: http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/discolour
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bleaching period / period of bleaching


Explanation:
Creo que también se podría utilizar el término "bleaching".

Suerte.

Mariana Berberian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Devitt
5 mins
  -> Thank you Caroline.

agree  liz askew: bleaching state would suit. We now have more context :-)
58 mins
  -> Yes, you're right. Thank you.

agree  ES > EN (US)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Suzanne.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whitening stage


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=whitening ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 13:58:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

I searched high and low for "discolouration" but could find nothing convincing when it came to tablet manufacturing processes, this term seemed to come up on sites re the discolouration of tablets post-manufacture.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 14:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here = eliminate colour

[PDF]
MARGARINA
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Decoloración, para eliminar los compuestos coloreados presentes en el aceite. •. Desodorizado (retirada de los componentes volátiles que provocan mal olor). ...
www.ingenieriaquimica.net/recursos/descarga.php?id=199&acci... - Similar pages
by JSR Navas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 14:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

removal of colour (compounds)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bleaching stage/phase


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55