KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Director de la Unidad Operativa

English translation: Director of the Surgical Unit


22:35 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Director de la Unidad Operativa
Director de la Unidad Operativa
Patrick Williams
English translation:Director of the Surgical Unit
Explanation:
I'm assuming we're talking about a sub-group within a department. Hospital sections are usually referred to as "departments" (servicios in Spanish), but "Unit" is used to refer to a smaller team within a team.

SaludoZ!
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Director of the Surgical Unit
Dr. Jason Faulkner
4Director of Operations Unit/Director, Operationsliz askew


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Director of the Surgical Unit


Explanation:
I'm assuming we're talking about a sub-group within a department. Hospital sections are usually referred to as "departments" (servicios in Spanish), but "Unit" is used to refer to a smaller team within a team.

SaludoZ!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Shield
2 mins

agree  Aoife Kennedy
3 mins

agree  Patricia Novelo
4 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director of Operations Unit/Director, Operations


Explanation:
As this relates to pharmaceuticals I doubt whether it is surgery...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&lr=lang_es&as_qdr=all&q...


http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=Director o...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-02-05 14:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Once again,

we need several sentences of context!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-05 17:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi

The other thing that occurs to me is this may involve Clinical Trials, in which case it could =

Operations Director

see:

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:kBzgmeLGd5AJ:www.aapec....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651