KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

distancia minima de recorrido

English translation: minimum distance covered (walked)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:distancia minima de recorrido
English translation:minimum distance covered (walked)
Entered by: Krys Williams

01:34 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Clinical Trial
Spanish term or phrase: distancia minima de recorrido
Clinical Research Ethics Committee (CEIC) Report on a pharmaceutical trial.

The following is one point on which the CEIC requires clarification from the sponsor:

"Describir mejor las medidas de la variable principal, distancia mínima de recorrido".

Can anyone tell me what "distancia minima de recorrido" indicates?

Thanks,
John
Douglas Davies
United Kingdom
minimum distance covered
Explanation:
I'm thinking this might be a parameter of a treadmill test as in:
"A new, derived efficacy variable was developed, "minimum distance walked," which tended to minimize psychological effects on treadmill performance. Over sixteen to twenty-four weeks of treatment, the pentoxifylline group improved 49% over baseline and the placebo group 3% (p=.019), when the "minimum distance walked" measurement was used."
(web reference given below)
Selected response from:

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this is it - relating to a treadmill test. CHeers, John.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1minimum path (length)Cinnamon Nolan
3 +1minimum distance covered
Krys Williams
4minimum length of stay
Jacques Raymond
3minimum distance travelledliz askew
2minimum stroke distance
Giovanni Rengifo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
minimum stroke distance


Explanation:
It's hard to tell what "recorrido" refers to here.
It could also be "minimum travel distance".


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum length of stay


Explanation:
Text:

There is a “minimum length of stay” for anyone receiving intensive inpatient and residential treatment at the Center. The purpose for the minimum length of stay is to assure a proper level of commitment on the part of the patient and family prior to admission, and to assure that the patient will remain in treatment longenough to assure proper preparation for each “step down” phase of care, decrease chances of relapse, and to assure the best possible chances for recovery. Every patient admitted into the Center’s intensive treatment programs will be first admitted into the Acute Inpatient Program for a minimum of 14 days for acute psychiatric treatment and/or intensive observationand assessment. Following that initial fourteen days, it will then be determined what level of care is appropriate for the patient. If the patient has been transferred from another facility, the patient may beappropriate for residential care. Patients that require acute inpatient care will be then complete a 30 day minimum length of stay. Following the minimum stay, when patients are prepared, they will transition intothe residential treatment programs. During residential treatment, the patients will spend an additional minimum length of time. Minimum lengths of stay in residential treatment for bulimia is 60 days, and foranorexia, 60 days well. The total minimum stay for the inpatient/residential treatment is 90 days for bulimia and 120 days for anorexia. Total length of treatment beyond the minimal length of stay, if necessary, will be decided based on the individual needs of each patient, and will be determined by thetreatment team in treatment planning meetings, with input from the patients family. Again, after minimal length of stay is met, movement through the inpatient and residential programs will depend on individual needs and preparation. Factors impacting that decision include: previous treatmentreceived and success in that treatment, medical need and acuity for intensive vs. less intensive care, and meeting therapeutic goals and criterion showing that a patient is prepared to move to the next level or “step down” in intensity of care. The average length of stay in the residential treatment program for adults would most often be between three to seven months. The average length of stay for adolescents in the residential treatment program will likely be between four and twelve months. Many adolescents will spend eight or nine months in the programs, where along with clinical treatment, they can complete a full academic year of school. All available resources should be used to facilitate placement in the proper level of treatment (inpatient, residential, partial inpatient or intensive outpatient treatment). The multi-disciplinary treatment team meet weekly to evaluate the patient's progress toward discharge, modifications on the treatment plan are made, and the most appropriate discharge plan is decided upon. Examples of resources used include: social services, outpatient therapists, community mental health, family support systems, community physicians, and clergy.


    Reference: http://diccionarios.elmundo.es
Jacques Raymond
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum distance covered


Explanation:
I'm thinking this might be a parameter of a treadmill test as in:
"A new, derived efficacy variable was developed, "minimum distance walked," which tended to minimize psychological effects on treadmill performance. Over sixteen to twenty-four weeks of treatment, the pentoxifylline group improved 49% over baseline and the placebo group 3% (p=.019), when the "minimum distance walked" measurement was used."
(web reference given below)


    Reference: http://ang.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/38/9/651
Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I think this is it - relating to a treadmill test. CHeers, John.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Sorry, didn't see yours.
8 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimum path (length)


Explanation:
Further context would be a great help!

Solventless Photocurable Film Coating: Evaluation of Drug Release ...For each of those available pores, the minimum path through the 6 layers ..... Design space for a solventless photocurable pharmaceutical coating. ...
www.aapspharmscitech.org/view.asp?art=pt0803057

Molecular Interaction Fields: Applications in Drug Discovery and ... -
... which is sufficient to describe drug-like molecules and receptor cavities. ... 5.3.1 Paths from Positive MIF The minimum path has been defined as the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=3527607137

Larger minimum path lengths were found for cases that had an increased TED. ... path suggests that quantitative TEDs for clinical lesions may be anticipated provided ... Document Type: Research article. DOI: 10.1088/0967-3334/28/6/001 ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/iop/pm/2007/00000028/0000000...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-10 04:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Douglas: with the lack of greater context, my suggestion seems to be a possible translation, but it's still not sure.

[PDF] STATISTICAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION, SYSTEM MODELING, DISTRIBUTED ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Calculation of the minimum path length w allows one to estimate the maximum ...... Na distribution is relative to the anti-hypertensive therapy [20, 21]. ...... The noisy measurement data. Y. is a vector of random. variables and depends ...
deepblue.lib.umich.edu/bitstream/2027.42/60851/1/lhan_1.pdf

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think you're onto something here.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel. :->

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
minimum distance travelled


Explanation:
Estadística
- [ Translate this page ]
Sólo es aplicable a variables cuantitativas. Se trata de la mejor medida de ... Rango o amplitud de la variable (recorrido). Es la distancia entre el valor ...
html.rincondelvago.com/estadistica_4.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]
Section 11
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Notice that the Principle of Square Roots requires an algebraic expression X to be ... Isolate the variable terms on the left side of the equation and the constant on the right side. ... Distance, Rate, & Time Problems: Recall, distance traveled, d, .... If , the graph opens upwards and has a minimum at the vertex. ...
www.geocities.com/gads3/Lecture_Notes_Math_115/C11.doc - Similar pages

= minimum distance travelled

Not a scientific analysis, but thought it might help


As per usual we need at least another paragraph of context :-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651