KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

tratamiento de segunda opción

English translation: second-line treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratamiento de segunda opción
English translation:second-line treatment
Entered by: Joseph Tein

07:37 Feb 10, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Drug Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: tratamiento de segunda opción
This phrase is from a news release promoting a new drug to the pharmacology industry. The sentence says " ... este fármaco está indicado como tratamiento de segunda opción para los pacientes que ... "

I've found the English phrase "second-option treatment" as a possible translation for this, but I only come up with 126 hits in Google. It seems that I should get more hits for something like this. Is there a better or more commonly used phrase in English? Thanks for the help!
Joseph Tein
United States
second-line treatment
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-10 07:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://coloncancer.about.com/od/researcharticles/a/AvastinFO...
In June of 2006, the FDA decided that Avastin can also be used as a second-line treatment for colon cancer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-10 07:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cancerhelp.org.uk/help/default.asp?page=12521
Second line treatment is the treatment you have if your first course of cancer treatment doesn’t work. Or if your cancer comes back after a period of time.
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for the prompt help, Emma.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8second-line treatment
Emma Goldsmith
4second line of treatment
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second line of treatment


Explanation:
There are sevdral ways to say it. Over 4,000 references for this answer.

Example:

These are HIV positive persons who have failed the first line of treatment and are in huge debts paying for the second line of treatment that costs them ...
www.indianexpress.com/news/hiv-aids-2nd-line-of-treatment-t...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Muriel. Thanks for offering your suggestion, and I appreciate your willingness to recognize the more suitable answer. '


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
second-line treatment


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-10 07:42:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://coloncancer.about.com/od/researcharticles/a/AvastinFO...
In June of 2006, the FDA decided that Avastin can also be used as a second-line treatment for colon cancer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-10 07:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cancerhelp.org.uk/help/default.asp?page=12521
Second line treatment is the treatment you have if your first course of cancer treatment doesn’t work. Or if your cancer comes back after a period of time.

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Thank you for the prompt help, Emma.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Your answer is better, more common.
2 mins
  -> thanks very much, Muriel

agree  brainfloss
11 mins
  -> thanks Brainfloss

agree  LindseyH
40 mins
  -> thanks, Lindsey

agree  wordgirl
2 hrs
  -> thanks wordgirl

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
2 hrs
  -> thanks Cinnamon

agree  Krys Williams
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Krys

agree  David Shield
4 hrs
  -> Thanks David

agree  celiacp
5 hrs
  -> thanks Celia