KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

niveles mínimos

English translation: trough levels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:niveles mínimos
English translation:trough levels
Entered by: David Shield

02:06 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: niveles mínimos
This appears in a journal article about drug-drug interactions and pharmacology. The entire phrase is:

"Ramipril no afecta los ***niveles mínimos*** ni interfiere con el poder anticoagulante de fenprocoumon."

I'm pretty sure it should be translated as "trough levels". Does anyone know if I should translate it directly as "minimum levels"?

Thanks for your help!
David Shield
United States
trough levels
Explanation:
As you mention it is a journal article, I would imagine it is intented for health professionals, in which case the correct medical term is trough levels (minimum levels is how a layman would say it).

I would translate the phrase as "Ramipril does not alter Fenprocoumon's trough levels nor its anticoagulant effects."
Selected response from:

Alex Lago
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and explanation! I think it boils down to a question of target audience, as you pointed out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6minimum levels
Remy Arce
4 +1trough levels
Alex Lago
4minimum levels
Eileen Banks


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
minimum levels


Explanation:
:)

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Remy, as I mentioned in the clarification, I think it's a matter of intended audience, so I'm going with the more technical translation. Thanks for your help. saludos!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
6 mins
  -> ¡gracias Lydia!, un saludo cordial

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
3 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Cinnamon!

agree  Lisa McCarthy
5 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Lisa!

agree  Emma Goldsmith: Good clarification, Cinnamon
5 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Emma!

agree  ventnai
6 hrs
  -> ¡gracias Ian!

agree  CMAPMK
6 hrs
  -> ¡gracias CMAPMK!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum levels


Explanation:
I would use minimum because it would be readily understood ...

...hospital volume does not affect clinical outcome .... This can only be achieved by close monitoring and regular audits to assure a minimum level of safety, ...

owever, the risk/benefit ratio of such a combination with an INR level of at least 2 (which is the minimum level for oral anticoagulant efficacy) has not ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=ShowFulltext&ArtikelNr=47711&Ausgabe=227514&Produkt.

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your explanation, but I think the intended audience is health professionals, so I'm going with the more technical translation. Saludos!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trough levels


Explanation:
As you mention it is a journal article, I would imagine it is intented for health professionals, in which case the correct medical term is trough levels (minimum levels is how a layman would say it).

I would translate the phrase as "Ramipril does not alter Fenprocoumon's trough levels nor its anticoagulant effects."

Alex Lago
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer and explanation! I think it boils down to a question of target audience, as you pointed out.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Arteaga M.D.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Doctor :)