KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

apoyo parcial

English translation: (so that the caps/stoppers) rest partially on the vials


21:55 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: apoyo parcial
From the description of the filling and packaging process of a freeze-dried pharmaceutical, in reference to the capping and sealing of the vials containing the product:

"El mecanismo de tapado se ajusta de modo que haya un apoyo parcial de los tapones sobre los viales."

Can anyone tell me what an "apoyo parcial" is in this context? And is there an English equivalent term for the concept?

Thanks in advance for your help.
Martin Boyd
Canada
English translation:(so that the caps/stoppers) rest partially on the vials
Explanation:
Presumably there is a further step in sealing the vials; can't say much more without knowing the kind of cap it is. If I think of a noun for 'apoyo' in this context will post it. When canning food in jars for example, one turns the screw cap without tightening it, and then puts the jar into a hot water bath so air is expelled; I suspect this is sth. similar.
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Thank you, Chriswa, and everyone for your suggestions. I think this recasting of the noun as a verb works best in the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(so that the caps/stoppers) rest partially on the vials
Christine Walsh
4partially stoppered
Mariana Berberian
3partial closure
Remy Arce


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
partial closure


Explanation:
http://www.marchesini.com/en/products/integrated-lines/steri...
"Steril400
Linear continuos motion machine for liquid filling in a sterile environment then complete or partial closure of the container using rubber stoppers."


Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(so that the caps/stoppers) rest partially on the vials


Explanation:
Presumably there is a further step in sealing the vials; can't say much more without knowing the kind of cap it is. If I think of a noun for 'apoyo' in this context will post it. When canning food in jars for example, one turns the screw cap without tightening it, and then puts the jar into a hot water bath so air is expelled; I suspect this is sth. similar.

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Chriswa, and everyone for your suggestions. I think this recasting of the noun as a verb works best in the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana V. Lamas: makes sense to me
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Roxana!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5