KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

unipersonal

English translation: personalized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:unipersonal
English translation:personalized
Entered by: Emma Goldsmith

09:22 Feb 12, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / the medical representative
Spanish term or phrase: unipersonal
The document describes how the medical representative does much more nowadays than simply sell drugs to doctors.

Con base en la definición típica de venta: “la venta es un
proceso que permite que el vendedor de un bien o
servicio identifique necesidades y satisfaga los requerimientos del comprador con beneficio mutuo y en forma permanente”, se ha pretendido que la visita médica siga estas mismas pautas, cuando ésta difiere en mucho de una venta normal y se quiere que el médico acepte sin ninguna clase de intervención el mensaje que de manera **unipersonal** le transmite el representante médico.
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
personalized
Explanation:
I think it means that the message is delivered in a personalized way, tailored to that particular physician's needs.
So I would add "unipersonal" as an adjective
"personalized message"
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
I think this is it! Thanks, Emma!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1one-sided
neilmac
4in person
Aoife Kennedy
4in an individualized wayliz askew
3personalized
Emma Goldsmith


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in person


Explanation:
I think it means that the medical rep transmits the benefits of a given drug to the doctor in person.

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: More or less, but without the doctor having any say in the matter is the main point being made here IMO.
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personalized


Explanation:
I think it means that the message is delivered in a personalized way, tailored to that particular physician's needs.
So I would add "unipersonal" as an adjective
"personalized message"

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
I think this is it! Thanks, Emma!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Not my take on it - the reps want to push their wares "fait accompli" with no actual participation by the medics in the process.
58 mins
  -> I agree they do in practice, but in this context advice is being given on how to do this best!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-sided


Explanation:
I think you'll find the emotive nuance of this nicely fits the tone of the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 11:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having re-read the paragraph again, I'm still pretty sure that my definition is appropriate, since the author appears to be somewhat critical of the rep's methods ("...y se quiere que el médico acepte sin ninguna clase de intervención")... You decide.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aoife Kennedy: Quite right, if you do say so yourself :)))
7 mins
  -> Cheers AK. That's how I see it, I could be mistaken, would need more context to be 100% sure.

neutral  liz askew: Well, IMHO, this wouldn't be a very good way of selling products to the medical profession:-)
12 mins
  -> I tiotally agree, I preceive the text as mildly critical of the reps' modus operandi, at least implicitly. I may be wrong...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in an individualized way


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=individual...

I suppose the rep. is trying to make the doctor/medical rep feel important in order to sell something :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-12 10:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seems to be one of these "in" words:-)

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=567536

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2009-02-15 11:23:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No problem:-)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651
Notes to answerer
Asker: I like this answer, too, Liz! I wish I could give points to both.