KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

intervencion de los precios

English translation: intervention in the prices (of drugs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:intervencion de los precios
English translation:intervention in the prices (of drugs)
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

09:11 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical prices
Spanish term or phrase: intervencion de los precios
La comision delegada del gobierno para asuntos economicos aprobara cualquier aspecto relativo a la intervencion de los precios de los medicamentos, pudiendo limitar la cuantia de los gastos afectados al coste del producto.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
intervention in the prices (of drugs)
Explanation:
Straightforward. I have had some experience translating negotiations for large national purchases of drugs. Examples:

Prescription Drug Prices, Government Intervention, & Importation
The Economics of Prescription Drug Prices, Government Intervention, and the Importation of Drugs From Canada. Posted 02/13/2006. Matthew S. Openshaw ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/521378

AIDS drug price hike prompts calls for intervention : Article : Nature
AIDS drug price hike prompts calls for intervention. Erika Check, Washington. The National Institutes of Health (NIH) has been asked to step in and halt the ...
www.nature.com/nature/journal/v429/n6987/full/429006b.html -

PRICE INTERVENTION METHOD
PRICE INTERVENTION METHOD. DRUG CLASS INTERVENED. 1. Pill-splitting. 2. Generic switch. 3. Adjust dose. a). Decrease dose. b). Increase dose ...
clinicalpharmacy.ucsf.edu/ccsc/price_method.pdf

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intervention in the prices (of drugs)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4price regulation
Emma Goldsmith
5 -1increment on intervention pricesConstantinos Faridis
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
increment on intervention prices


Explanation:
monthly increment on intervention prices

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: This has nothing to do with increments, but government intervention.
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intervention in the prices (of drugs)


Explanation:
Straightforward. I have had some experience translating negotiations for large national purchases of drugs. Examples:

Prescription Drug Prices, Government Intervention, & Importation
The Economics of Prescription Drug Prices, Government Intervention, and the Importation of Drugs From Canada. Posted 02/13/2006. Matthew S. Openshaw ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/521378

AIDS drug price hike prompts calls for intervention : Article : Nature
AIDS drug price hike prompts calls for intervention. Erika Check, Washington. The National Institutes of Health (NIH) has been asked to step in and halt the ...
www.nature.com/nature/journal/v429/n6987/full/429006b.html -

PRICE INTERVENTION METHOD
PRICE INTERVENTION METHOD. DRUG CLASS INTERVENED. 1. Pill-splitting. 2. Generic switch. 3. Adjust dose. a). Decrease dose. b). Increase dose ...
clinicalpharmacy.ucsf.edu/ccsc/price_method.pdf



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=government...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Liz!

agree  Gabriela E Ascencio Z
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gabriela!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price regulation


Explanation:
http://books.google.es/books?id=-71QRzYN2jcC&pg=PA101&lpg=PA...
Effects of price regulation on launch of new medicines The presence of ... formal basis of regulation in countries such as Italy, the Netherlands and Spain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-02-13 09:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dh.gov.uk/en/Healthcare/Medicinespharmacyandindus...
The Pharmaceutical Price Regulation Scheme (PPRS) ensures the NHS has access to good quality branded medicines at reasonable prices

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria-Jose

disagree  liz askew: This is to do with government intervention. http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=government intervention on prices of medicines European&btnG=Search&meta=cr=countryUK|countryGB//No, it is called "intervention".
11 hrs
  -> Yes, it's to do with government intervention and in the UK it is referred to as price regulation!




Reference comments


1 day7 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
[PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - Overheads Government Intervention.ppt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Government Intervention. Methods of Intervention. • Improve market. – Legal framework ... Modifying price and incentives. – Improving distribution ...
econ.lse.ac.uk/courses/sa422/sa422_govtinterventionoverheads_LT2009.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-02-14 17:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

price regulation = regulación de los precios


http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=price regulation r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-02-14 17:14:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INTERVENCIÓN. (Del lat. interventio, -onis.) f. Acción y efecto de intervenir. II Oficina del interventor.


REAL ACADEMIA ESPAÑOLA
DICCIONARIO DE LA LENGUA ESPAÑOLA - Vigésima segunda edición

regulación.

1. f. Acción y efecto de regular.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651