KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

líder prescriptor

English translation: leading prescriber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:líder prescriptor
English translation:leading prescriber
Entered by: patinba

06:48 Feb 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical sales
Spanish term or phrase: líder prescriptor
This is from a list of information items about a doctor that the sales rep should compile.

What does it mean? How can one be a leader or trend-setter in prescribing? Don't doctors just follow the directions?

Context:

Data importante sobre el médico como otros trabajos, puestos que ocupa, si es líder de opinión o **líder prescriptor**, si pertenece a sociedades o asociaciones
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
leading prescriber
Explanation:
News Release - State's Biggest OxyContin Prescriber Indicted in ... - [ Traducir esta página ]7 Dec 2004 ... An investigation by the Attorney General's Medicaid Fraud Control Unit showed that Solis is Florida's leading prescriber of OxyContin for ...
myfloridalegal.com/newsrel.nsf/newsreleases/7EE79B6FB734BD6285256F63006F2... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Oregon State Goes After Leading Medical Marijuana Doctor - [ Traducir esta página ]Dr. Philip Leveque, a 78-year-old osteopath from the Portland suburb of Molalla, is the leading prescriber of medical marijuana patients in Oregon, ...
stopthedrugwar.org/chronicle/226/drleveque.shtml - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
Dr. Michael R. Brown - [ Traducir esta página ]At yesterday's hearing in Boston, officials said, the board investigator presented evidence that Brown was the single leading prescriber of OxyContin in the ...
www.cpmission.com/main/painpolitics/brown.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Addiction - Fulltext: Volume 100(9) September 2005 p 1386-1388 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]With about 90 000 patients currently receiving treatment, 8 out of 10 of them by GPs, France is now the leading prescriber in Europe, having spearheaded the ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/addi/fulltext.00008514-200509000-00039.htm - Páginas similares
de S Savva - 2005 - Artículos relacionados - Las 8 versiones
Van Wey & Johnson, Dallas, Texas, Personal Injury, Wrongful Death ... - [ Traducir esta página ]According to a search warrant affidavit, Dr. Maynard was the leading prescriber of diazepam in Texas in 2002 and the second highest prescriber of Tylenol ...
www.vanweyjohnson.com/CM/InTheNews/Families-complaints-led.... -
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
That works! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2leading prescriberpatinba
3 +1recognized expert
AdamsTransSC
3leading endorserSteveW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recognized expert


Explanation:
I don't think it has anything to do with prescribing drugs here - I think the meaning is more general and recognized expert fits the bill better.

AdamsTransSC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: I think so too, it's a word often used in the wine trade
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leading endorser


Explanation:
"Prescriptor" here seems to refer to the doctor's role in "prescribing" the company's products to other doctors, i.e. as an endorser, recommender or advocate of the company's products
Could perhaps also be "lead endorser"


SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leading prescriber


Explanation:
News Release - State's Biggest OxyContin Prescriber Indicted in ... - [ Traducir esta página ]7 Dec 2004 ... An investigation by the Attorney General's Medicaid Fraud Control Unit showed that Solis is Florida's leading prescriber of OxyContin for ...
myfloridalegal.com/newsrel.nsf/newsreleases/7EE79B6FB734BD6285256F63006F2... - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Oregon State Goes After Leading Medical Marijuana Doctor - [ Traducir esta página ]Dr. Philip Leveque, a 78-year-old osteopath from the Portland suburb of Molalla, is the leading prescriber of medical marijuana patients in Oregon, ...
stopthedrugwar.org/chronicle/226/drleveque.shtml - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares
Dr. Michael R. Brown - [ Traducir esta página ]At yesterday's hearing in Boston, officials said, the board investigator presented evidence that Brown was the single leading prescriber of OxyContin in the ...
www.cpmission.com/main/painpolitics/brown.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
Addiction - Fulltext: Volume 100(9) September 2005 p 1386-1388 ... - [ Traducir esta página ]With about 90 000 patients currently receiving treatment, 8 out of 10 of them by GPs, France is now the leading prescriber in Europe, having spearheaded the ...
pt.wkhealth.com/pt/re/addi/fulltext.00008514-200509000-00039.htm - Páginas similares
de S Savva - 2005 - Artículos relacionados - Las 8 versiones
Van Wey & Johnson, Dallas, Texas, Personal Injury, Wrongful Death ... - [ Traducir esta página ]According to a search warrant affidavit, Dr. Maynard was the leading prescriber of diazepam in Texas in 2002 and the second highest prescriber of Tylenol ...
www.vanweyjohnson.com/CM/InTheNews/Families-complaints-led.... -

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
That works! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmf
3 hrs

agree  Marcelo González: This makes sense. Sales reps compile data on doctors who prescribe xxx medication the most.
5 hrs