KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

que necesita(n) asociación

English translation: combination drug therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que necesita(n) asociación
English translation:combination drug therapy
Entered by: Emma Goldsmith

22:03 Feb 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical sales
Spanish term or phrase: que necesita(n) asociación
This is part of a strategy for identifying potential patients for a product. I'm thinking that "asociación" in this case is referring to the possibility of introducing a second drug into an existing treatment program, to be used in association with the first drug. Do you agree? How could it be phrased?

verificar perfiles de pacientes que encajen en los beneficios de su producto (ancianos, obesos, pacientes nuevos en tratamiento de las patologías, usuarios de medicación que necesita asociación, etc.)
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
combination drug therapy
Explanation:
patients/users on combination drug therapy

I understand that the patient is already on one drug and your product could be used in combination with it.

http://www.diakine.com/assets/news20080408.pdf
Combination Drug Therapy May Hold the Key to Reversing Type 1 Diabetes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-15 22:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sepeap.es/Hemeroteca/EDUKINA/ARTIKULU/VOL106/M106...
La lovastatina en monoterapia o asociada a colestiramina es más eficaz que...
lovastatin alone or in combination with cholestyramine was more effective than...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-16 20:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would put:
"users of drugs that require combination therapy"
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Emma! With your further suggestion for fitting it in, your answer works the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1that require a combinationDavid Brown
4 +1combination drug therapy
Emma Goldsmith
4[medication/drugs] that need to be administered in association withliz askew
4that need interaction
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that need interaction


Explanation:
#
Senior Citizens Need Interaction to Maintain Communication Ability
Health/Medicine. • Medical Research. • Nutrition/Vitamin. Government. • Politics. • Medicare. • Medicare Drug Program. • Medicare Q&A - Dear Marci ... Senior Citizens Need Interaction to Maintain Communication Ability ...
seniorjournal.com/NEWS/Features/4-08-13Interact.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Neuroscience for Rehabilitation - Google Books Result
by Helen Sue Cohen - 1998 - Medical - 488 pages
MEDICINE Rééducation et réadaptation Handicapés physiques Réadaptation Paperbound Internal medicine | Neurosciences. Biological psychiatry. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0397554656...
#
6+ Months Q & A : Q: Adult interaction OK for baby?
Jul 17, 2007 ... Kimberly Cossar, OTR: Children need interaction, whether it's with other kids or ... Q: My baby is sick, and refuses to take his medicine. ...
community.thebump.com/cs/ks/blogs/6plusmonths/archive/2007/07/17/playtime-bad-for-baby.aspx - 60k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Need interaction between altace and viagra?: Order viagra air travel!
Best prices for high-quality viagra, interaction between altace and viagra, london viagra without prescription and lowcost generic viagra at OderEDPills.com ...
orderviagraairtravel.bestdrugstore.org/2008/8/need-interaction-between-altace-and-viagra.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
India Surrogacy Expert Interview - Dr. Gautam Allahbadia
He is vice president of the World Association of Reproductive Medicine. .... their child is growing here in another womb in India - they need interaction. ...
www.medicaltourismco.com/assisted-reproduction-fertility/dr... - 179k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Nephrology Report
Drug companies may be involved in PPP (public - private partnership). ... Nephrology is under the umbrella of Medicine, and medical subspecialties do not have ... Need interaction as for training of undergraduate students and post grads ...
www.doh.gov.za/mts/reports/nephrology.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Electronic Notes in Theoretical Computer Science : From Functional ...
We do not need interaction rules corresponding to ( 3 )and( 5 ) since the ..... Imperial College of Science, Technology and Medicine, September 1994. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1571066107003982 - Similar pages -
by H Cirstea - 2007 - Related articles - All 6 versions
#
Melbourne University Up Close Episode 54 Transcript | Up Close Podcast
Dec 4, 2008 ... It involves depression and anxiety, psychosis, drug and alcohol .... of the young person’s life that they need interaction with - education, ...
upclose.unimelb.edu.au/transcript/167 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Search Terms: PRINT-FRIENDLY SITEMAP Public Health - Seattle ...
Oct 9, 2008 ... Children need interaction with other children and adults to build social ... Drug and tobacco prevention; | Environmental health services ...
www.kingcounty.gov/healthservices/health/child/childcare/ed... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages -
#
Drug and Alcohol Counseling; Chester County Pennsylvania - Couples ...
The Extroverted partner will need interaction. This will cause both to stretch and grow. The introvert will need to set limits with the extrovert in order ...
www.drugandalcoholcounseling.com/wst_page3.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that require a combination


Explanation:
In some instances (eg, Hodgkin's disease), optimal therapy may require a combination of therapeutic resources, eg, radiation plus chemotherapy rather than ...
www.medical-library.org/journals2a/Cancer_Chemotherapy.htm - 8k

... generally require a combination of surgery and radiation therapy. ... Chemotherapy has been combined with radiation therapy in patients who have locally ...
www.cancer.gov/cancertopics/pdq/treatment/lip-and-oral-cavi... -

New Advances in Cancer Chemotherapy and Treatment, May 2, 2008. ... optimal therapy may require a combination of therapeutic resources, eg, radiation plus ...
www.medical-library.org/journals2a/Cancer_Chemotherapy.htm - 8k -

Some patients will require a combination of H1 and H2 antagonists, ... and vibratory angioedema all require specific evaluation and treatment. ...
biblioteca.universia.net/html_bura/ficha/params/id/18046297.html - 30k -

Severely ill patients may require a combination treatment with mood stabilizers and other drugs, including:. Antidepressant medications. ...
www.healthywomen.org/healthtopics/bipolardisorder/treatment - 115k -

etc,etc,etc.

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
10 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[medication/drugs] that need to be administered in association with


Explanation:
I like to be as literal as possible in medical translations, so as not to mis-interpret anything.

Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz - Association of oxamniquine ...
On the other hand, when cytochalasin D, an agent that blocks the calcium channel, ... Association of these results suggests that both drugs, although binding ... was administered alone or in association with oxamniquine or praziquantel. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0074-02762... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Haldol Official FDA information, side effects and uses.
If Haldol is administered intravenously, the ECG should be monitored for QT ..... occurred with the use of Haldol, and then only in association with other medication. ... As with all drugs used to treat schizophrenia, dosage should be ...
www.drugs.com/pro/haldol.html - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

[Results of therapy with morphazinamide administered orally in ...
[Results of therapy with morphazinamide administered orally in association with other antitubercular drugs]. [Article in Italian]. Curiale G, Tocco G. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/5322281 - Similar pages
by G Curiale – 1965

Cancer Pain: Assessment and Management - Google Books Result
by Eduardo Bruera, Russell K. Portenoy - 2003 - Medical - 485 pages
When the drugs were administered separately there was no significant difference ... of tolerance development when administered in association with morphine. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0521773326...

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=dpGu9taCyq0C&pg=PA24&lpg=...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2009-02-15 22:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW

I am unable to find your phrase on any Spanish site, is this a back translation?

Also, I rarely come across "medicación" but rather "medicamentos"..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-16 16:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes,

medication/drugs in association with other medication/drugs

Haldol (Haloperidol Injection) Drug Information: Uses, Side ...
Learn about the prescription medication Haldol (Haloperidol Injection), ... with the use of HALDOL, and then only in association with other medication. ..... Other drugs besides haloperidol and those listed above which may affect the ...
www.rxlist.com/haldol-drug.htm - 84k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-16 16:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A family of antidepressants known as SSRIs can cause an increase of anxiety symptoms, as a side-effect, in approximately 20 per cent of patients. This happens particularly during the first weeks of treatment and may subside afterwards. Although SSRIs on their own do not seem to have a place in the treatment of depersonalisation, they can be quite useful when given in association with other medications such as lamotrigine or clonazepam (see Are there useful medications for DPD?). You should always discuss starting or stopping medication with your doctor who will know what’s best for you.

Yes, it is awkward

I just am not sure that "combination therapy" hits the mark, as this is very specific, isn't it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2009-02-16 16:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi again

I think David is probably right...

but it amounts to the same

VADEMECUM:de la A a la Z
- [ Translate this page ]
Excepto en situaciones de urgencia, es preferible suspender la medicación con asociación benserazida + levodopa 2 ó 3 días antes de una intervención ...
www.iqb.es/cbasicas/farma/farma04/b012.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Clinical Pharmacology in the Elderly - Google Books Result
by Cameron G. Swift - 1987 - Medical - 670 pages
Benserazide and carbidopa are used in a fixed combination with levodopa in the proportion of 4:1 for the levodopa-benserazide combination (Madopar Q) and ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0824776283...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651
Notes to answerer
Asker: The text is full of anglicisms, but my client tells me it is definitely not a back-translation. Maybe the author was using English sources.

Asker: Liz, how would you fit your answer into my sentence?


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combination drug therapy


Explanation:
patients/users on combination drug therapy

I understand that the patient is already on one drug and your product could be used in combination with it.

http://www.diakine.com/assets/news20080408.pdf
Combination Drug Therapy May Hold the Key to Reversing Type 1 Diabetes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-15 22:27:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sepeap.es/Hemeroteca/EDUKINA/ARTIKULU/VOL106/M106...
La lovastatina en monoterapia o asociada a colestiramina es más eficaz que...
lovastatin alone or in combination with cholestyramine was more effective than...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-16 20:30:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would put:
"users of drugs that require combination therapy"

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Thanks, Emma! With your further suggestion for fitting it in, your answer works the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNKW: I have often seen 'asociación' used to desribe combined drug therapy.
33 mins
  -> Thanks Nick