KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

ablación sustrato arrítmico

English translation: arrhythmogenic substrate ablation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ablación sustrato arrítmico
English translation:arrhythmogenic substrate ablation
Entered by: Rita Tepper

13:39 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: ablación sustrato arrítmico
La ablación sustrato arrítmico (ASA) de las TVMS (TV) en ritmo sinusal sin necesidad de inducir la TV (lo que permite tratar taquicardias no toleradas o no inducibles) reduce significativamente la incidencia de estimulación antitaquicárdica y descargas en pacientes con desfibrilador automático implantable.
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
arrhythmogenic substrate ablation
Explanation:
También:
Ablation of the arrhythmogenic substrate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2009-02-19 21:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results of this study demonstrate that an irrigated-tip RF ablation catheter can be used safely and effectively during normal sinus rhythm to modify the arrhythmogenic substrate and render VT noninducible in patients.
http://content.onlinejacc.org/cgi/content/full/41/12/2228


Selected response from:

Rita Tepper
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Rita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2arrhythmogenic substrate ablation
Rita Tepper
5arrhythmic source (substratum) ablation
Carlos Sorzano
4arrhythmic site ablation
celiacp


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arrhythmic source (substratum) ablation


Explanation:
arrhythmic
adj. arrítmico, asincrónico

ablación (f)
n. ablation, surgical removal, excision

sustrato (m)
n. substratum, layer that lies beneath another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-19 13:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surgical ablation (removal) of the source of the arrhythmia (rhythm problem) is also sometimes possible

A recent study of endocardial mapping of ganglionated plexuses during catheter ablation also showed that ablation of substrate or trigger alone, or both, without modification of the modulating factor (autonomic tone), may be sufficient for succesful ablation of AF. Ultimately, a better knowledge of electrophysiological mechanisms is necessary for the development of effective preventive measures.

Catheter Ablation
The catheter ablation techniques use transvenous radiofrequency and cryoablation catheters to ablate triggers in the atria, destroying myocardial cells that contribute critically to the initiation of an atrial fibrillation. Based on the success of surgical approaches to AF, several catheter ablation strategies have been designed to produce similar effects [16]. Ablation strategies limited to the right atrium produce marginal improvement, whereas linear ablation in the left atrium has been more successful [1]. The recognition that foci triggering AF often originate within the pulmonary veins has led to ablation strategies that target this zone or electrically isolate the pulmonary veins from the left atrium. Other sites of arrhythmogenic foci have been found in the superior vena cava, the right atrium and the left atrium, and the coronary sinus [9]. Ablation of these foci eliminates the frequency of AF in more than 60% of patients, but the risk of recurrent AF after a focal ablation procedure is still 30% to 50% for the first year and even higher when more than one pulmonary vein is involved. Thus many patients continue to require anti-arrhythmic drug regimen after catheter-based ablative therapy of AF.



Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrhythmic site ablation


Explanation:
saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2009-02-19 13:48:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arrhythmia Treatment With Ablation - [ Traducir esta página ]Advanced arrhythmia treatment often eliminates the need for lifelong drug therapy. ... They can also tag ablation sites to avoid duplicate radiofrequency ...
www.deaconess.com/body.cfm?id=1358 - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares
Radiofrequency Catheter Ablation for Arrhythmic Storm in Patients ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Arrhythmic storm requiring VT ablation was uncommon among patients .... for identifying the ablation site in the endocardium. is used for the epicardium. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1540-8159.2004.... - Páginas similares
de RMFL SILVA - Citado por 29 - Artículos relacionados - Las 4 versiones
High-precision guidance of ablation catheters to arrhythmic sites ... - [ Traducir esta página ]We demonstrate a new catheter guidance method that will direct the tip of an ablation catheter to the site of origin of an arrhythmia and reduce the time ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17945952 - Páginas similares
de ME Barley - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Effectiveness of Prophylactic Ablation in Children With WPW - [ Traducir esta página ]24 Sep 2004 ... Only 1 Occurrence of Arrhythmic Event in Ablation Group vs 12 in .... This website also contains material copyrighted by 3rd parties. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/489894 - Páginas similares
de CME Medscape - Las 2 versiones
ROLE-OF-CATHETER-ABLATION-IN-ARRHYTHMOGENIC-RIGHT-VENTRICULAR ...Newer mapping techniques have helped in identification of the site of ablation. In general, the success rate of ablation in arrhythmogenic right ventricular ...
http://www.biblioteca.universia.net/html_bura/ficha/params/i... - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2009-02-19 13:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

High-precision guidance of ablation catheters to arrhythmic sites ... - [ Traducir esta página ]If a current dipole is produced at the ablation catheter tip, ... is able to guide the catheter tip to within 1.5 mm of the arrhythmic site at any location ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17945952 - Páginas similares
de ME Barley - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
Method for guiding the ablation catheter to the ablation site: a ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Radiofrequency catheter ablation (RCA) procedures for treating ventricular ... guide the catheter tip to the arrhythmic site during an RCA procedure. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19194733?dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov »
Maneuverable electrophysiology catheter for percutaneous or ... - [ Traducir esta página ]site for ablation; placing the distal end of the catheter proximate the arrhythmic site; activating the stabilizer; advancing the optical fiber through the ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5824005/claims.html - Páginas similares
Maneuverable electrophysiology catheter for percutaneous or ... - [ Traducir esta página ]mapping electrical signals produced by the heart and locating an arrhythmic site for ablation;. placing the distal end of the catheter proximate the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5824005.html - Páginas similares
de M Motamedi - 1998 - Citado por 7 - Artículos relacionados - Las 8 versiones
Combined Radiofrequency Ablation-Cooling Catheter for Reversible ... - [ Traducir esta página ]tive, novel technique of arrhythmic site localization for. catheter ablation. Through the construction and use of. a steerable 7F RF catheter with cooling ...
www.springerlink.com/index/Q82H7867J5523761.pdf - Páginas similares
de F Shu - 1997 - Citado por 1 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
HST Forum 2004: Maya E. Barley - [ Traducir esta página ]The current technique used to locate the arrhythmic site suffers from a number of drawbacks. Ablation is a trial-and-error procedure and may require many ...
hst.mit.edu/forum2004/Abstracts/Barley.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares
Medline ® Abstract for Reference of 'Mahaim fiber tachycardias' - [ Traducir esta página ]All six patients underwent attempted radiofrequency ablation of the putative arrhythmic site. Three of six patients had evidence suggestive of a ...
www.uptodate.com/patients/content/abstract.do?topicKey=~UqR... - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Method and apparatus for the guided ablative therapy of fast ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The location of the tip of an ablation catheter is similarly localized from .... When the catheter tip dipole and arrhythmic site dipole are calculated to ...
www.freshpatents.com/Method-and-apparatus-for-the-guided-ab... - 42k - En caché - Páginas similares
Diagnostic and Therapeutic Implications - [ Traducir esta página ]hlock were referred for evaluation. All six patients underwent attempted radiofrequency ablation of the. putative arrhythmic site. Three of six patients had ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1540-8159.1998.... - Páginas similares
de MH HAMDAN - 1998 - Citado por 27 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 100

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrhythmogenic substrate ablation


Explanation:
También:
Ablation of the arrhythmogenic substrate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2009-02-19 21:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results of this study demonstrate that an irrigated-tip RF ablation catheter can be used safely and effectively during normal sinus rhythm to modify the arrhythmogenic substrate and render VT noninducible in patients.
http://content.onlinejacc.org/cgi/content/full/41/12/2228




Rita Tepper
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Rita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Thanks liz!!

agree  Carmen Valentín
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Carmen!!