KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

espícula

English translation: spike


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:espícula
English translation:spike
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

01:17 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: espícula
Con el fin de establecer la relación del sustrato potencial de una taquicardia y una determinada TVMS registrada por el DAI, una vez que se hayan identificado y marcado en los mapas endocárdicos los puntos de interés se procederá a la estimulación desde los puntos mencionados considerados como sustrato de las taquicardias para comparar los electrogramas generados con la estimulación con los de la taquicardia almacenados en el DAI. Se asumirá que la zona de salida de la taquicardia será el punto desde el que se consiga una mayor similitud entre ambos electrogramas y tengan un intervalo **espícula** electrograma superior a 50 ms.

Muchas gracias
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
spike
Explanation:
s.- punta | pico | chuzo | crampón | garfio | descarga eléctrica | aumento | aumento repentino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-23 01:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each EKG has various other spikes and dips representing heart electrical waves; each spike or dip is referred to by an alphabetic letter.

EKG Characteristics: Rate: It may be regular or irregular. Rhythm: It can be any intrinsic rhythm in which the pacemaker spike is in the QRS.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/478226
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
THanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spike
Carlos Sorzano
4englishxxxandrea piunn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spike


Explanation:
s.- punta | pico | chuzo | crampón | garfio | descarga eléctrica | aumento | aumento repentino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-23 01:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each EKG has various other spikes and dips representing heart electrical waves; each spike or dip is referred to by an alphabetic letter.

EKG Characteristics: Rate: It may be regular or irregular. Rhythm: It can be any intrinsic rhythm in which the pacemaker spike is in the QRS.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/478226

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
THanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Arquivos de Neuro-Psiquiatria - EEG recording after sleep ... Two EEG recordings separated by a 48-hour interval were taken at 7 a.m. preceded by a period ... The presence of generalized spike-wave and multispike-wave increased from 20 ... A presença de d
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  celiacp
12 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
english


Explanation:
spicule

xxxandrea piunn
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish