ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Recomendaciones Nutricionales Basadas en los Alimentos (RNBA).

English translation: Food-Based Dietary Recommendations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Recomendaciones Nutricionales Basadas en los Alimentos
English translation:Food-Based Dietary Recommendations
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

17:44 Apr 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Recomendaciones Nutricionales Basadas en los Alimentos (RNBA).
La dosificación de cada uno de los componentes de sus productos permite administrar dosis perfectamente conocidas y valoradas de cada uno de ellos, cumpliendo estrictamente las normas internacionales de CDR (Cantidad Diaria Recomendada), ANR (Aporte Nutricional Recomendado) y considerando, sobre todo, las Recomendaciones Nutricionales Basadas en los Alimentos (RNBA).
Thanks in advance
Dave Pugh
Food-Based Dietary Recommendations
Explanation:
http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/x0243e/x0243e00.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-04-18 17:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Introduces the concept of food-based dietary guidelines as a powerful new tool for addressing the changing nutrition needs of Western Pacific countries.

The Food Based Dietary Guidelines incorporate the nutrient and non-nutrient composition of foods, locally available foods, sustainable food production

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-04-18 17:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NDA Panel for developing guidance on suitable approaches for the translation of nutrientbased dietary advice into food-based dietary recommendations

The design of food-based dietary recommendations often requires resolution of conflicting goals, such as low costs, nutritional adequacy
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the help everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Food-Based Dietary Recommendations
Carlos Sorzano
4 +1Nutritional Recommendations Based on Food (NRBF)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Food-based Dietary GuidelinesDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nutritional Recommendations Based on Food (NRBF)


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Novelo: Saludos Mike:)
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia y Saludos - Mike :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Food-Based Dietary Recommendations


Explanation:
http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/x0243e/x0243e00.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-04-18 17:48:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Introduces the concept of food-based dietary guidelines as a powerful new tool for addressing the changing nutrition needs of Western Pacific countries.

The Food Based Dietary Guidelines incorporate the nutrient and non-nutrient composition of foods, locally available foods, sustainable food production

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-04-18 17:49:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NDA Panel for developing guidance on suitable approaches for the translation of nutrientbased dietary advice into food-based dietary recommendations

The design of food-based dietary recommendations often requires resolution of conflicting goals, such as low costs, nutritional adequacy

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks for the help everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: Good references. I also would have suggested using the word 'diet.'
14 mins
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. www.efsa.europa.eu/EFSA/ScientificOpinionPublicationReport/... (Food-based Dietary Guidelines/recommendations). Saludos.
16 mins
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: FBD Guidelines - 67,000 references
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  James A. Walsh: (FBDG) :)
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, saludos

agree  John Cutler
4 hrs

agree  benvolio29
8 hrs

agree  Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Food-based Dietary Guidelines


Explanation:
Preparation and use of food-based dietary guidelines - - [ Traducir esta página ]2.2 Scientific areas relevant to the development of food-based dietary guidelines · 2.2.1 Nutrition science: physiology and pathophysiology related to food ...
www.fao.org/DOCREP/x0243e/x0243e00.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
de N Programme
Food-based Dietary Guidelines Food-based Dietary Guidelines · AfricaAsia & the PacificEuropeLatin America & the CaribbeanNear EastNorth America. Food-based Dietary Guidelines ...
www.fao.org/ag/humannutrition/nutritioneducation/49852/en/g... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.fao.org »
Food-Based Dietary Guidelines for South Africa - [ Traducir esta página ]food-based dietary guidelines for South Africa Permission: Prof D Labadarios, Editor SAJCN Complete document (pdf format - 1003 kb) ...
www.afrihealth.net/nutrition/safoodbased.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares
Visualization of Food-Based Dietary Guidelines – Examples - [ Traducir esta página ]30 Jul 2007 ... Food-based dietary guidelines (FBDGs) are the primary instrument for the translation of nutrient-based guidelines into practice for the ...
content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Doi=103566 - Páginas similares
de JS Koenig - 2007 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
BEYOND-RECOMMENDATIONS-IMPLEMENTING-FOOD-BASED-DIETARY-GUIDELINES ...Palabras clave, food-based dietary guidelines. Tipo de recurso, Article. Tipo de Interactividad, Expositivo. Nivel de Interactividad, muy bajo ...
biblioteca.universia.net/ficha.do?id=37098474 - 30k -

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219