ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

frasco-ámpula

English translation: vial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frasco-ámpula
English translation:vial
Entered by: liz askew

06:23 Mar 9, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Drug Manufacturing
Spanish term or phrase: frasco-ámpula
I'm translating a description of an injectable pharmaceutical product which discusses the drug's container.

The container is described as: "Frasco-ámpula vidrio ambar de 3 ml USP ..." The medication comes as a lyophilized powder which is mixed with water and administered intravenously.

This term is translated once in KudoZ in somebody's personal glossary, but I want to make sure that I'm using the correct translation, which is why I'm posting the question.

How do we say 'frasco-ámpula' in English?

Thanks for your help.
Joseph Tein
United States
vial
Explanation:
I think it is just "vial", why would it be sealed?

Internet
- [ Translate this page ]
Soluciones en frasco ampula (vial) en envase aséptico en las presentaciones de: 4, 5, 10, 20, 30, 58 y 60 ml. 9. Soluciones en frasco ampula (vial) en ...
www.safeph.com.mx/seccion.asp?it_id=200&sec_id...0... – Cached

Glycopyrrolate Injection USP 200 micrograms/ml, 1ml & 3ml ...
Glycopyrrolate Injection USP 200 micrograms/ml, 1ml & 3ml. Table of Contents. 1. NAME OF THE MEDICINAL PRODUCT; 2. QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE COMPOSITION ...
emc.medicines.org.uk/printfriendlydocument.aspx?documentid... - Cached
a
- [ Translate this page ]
VASOPRESINA U.S.P. 20 U/ml. Vasopresor. (Vasopresina). Inyectable. .... conteniendo 6 ampollas A por 2 mL de color ámbar transparente y 6 ... Inyectable, frasco ámpula 250 mg en polvo liofilizado, ampolla x 10 ml de solvente para reconstituir. .... Ampollas 75 mg/3 ml, caja x 5. Tabletas 75 mg, caja x 20. NOVARTIS. ...
www.drogassa.com.co/plm/orm/v.htm – Cached

Albuterol Sulfate Inhalation Solution, USP 0.083% - 3mL Vial ...
Manufacturer: Nephron Pharmaceutical Corp.; Product: Albuterol Sulfate Inhalation Solution, USP 0.083% - 3mL Vial; Category: Pharmaceuticals, Drug Vials; ...
www.dixieems.com/Albuterol-Sulfate-Inhalation-Solution-USP-... – Cached

Lyophilized Injection - Products for Lyophilized Injection ...
Ganciclovir for Injection Lyophilized Powder in Vial (50mg, 125mg, 250mg) Prevent CMV on transplant recipient with a high risk of CMV infection; ...
www.bikudo.com/product_list/.../Lyophilized_Injection.html - Cached – Similar


#
Injection Vial Manufacturers, Buyers & Suppliers - ECPlaza
Dosage Form: Injection. Indications: CMV retinitis. Description: Sterile lyophilized powder in strength of 500 mg or 250mg or 50mg per vial for intravenous ...
www.ecplaza.net › Buy Now - Cached - Similar
#
Orencia (abatacept) Dosage - Drugs.com
Each ORENCIA vial provides 250 mg of abatacept for administration. ... in each vial must be reconstituted with 10 mL of Sterile Water for Injection, USP, ... Upon complete dissolution of the lyophilized powder, the vial should be vented ...
www.drugs.com/dosage/orencia.html - Cached
# [PDF]
PRODUCT MONOGRAPH ORENCIA* (abatacept) Intravenous Injection 250 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by P ORENCIA - 2006 - Related articles
17 Feb 2010 ... ORENCIA (abatacept) lyophilized powder must be refrigerated at 2° to 8°C. Do not ... Abatacept for Injection, 250 mg/vial, is a lyophilized ...
www.bmscanada.ca/.../ORENCIA_E_PM_17 February 2010_APP_CLN....
# [PDF]
Code АТС Composition Dosage form Packing L ANTINEOPLASTIC AND ...

[PDF]
UMDNS English/Spanish 2007- Sorted by Codes 2006 New Terms: 1029 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Medios de Contraste, Radiográficos, Inyectables ...... Seal Decrimpers, Bottle/Vial. De-Plegadores para Sellaje, para Botelles/Frasquitos ...
www.minsa.gob.pa/.../2007 Spanish UMDNS.Codes.pdf - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-03-09 10:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

I am questioning "sealed" purely because it does not state "cerrado/sellado" in the original text.

I hope I haven't put my foot in it.

This is up for discussion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-03-09 10:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

njection glass vial - injection glass vial products manufacturers ...
3ml serum glass vial · 10 Similar. suitable for lyophilized preparation and .... Injection Vial (USP Type- III) Assorted vials in amber and clear glass: 5ML ...
www.alibaba.com/showroom/injection_glass_vial.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-03-09 15:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LA ESTABILIDAD DE LA INSULINA DESPUES DE LA APERTURA DEL FRASCO ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Los frascos-ampollas y los cartuchos de insulina traen la fecha de vencimiento, ... Menos conocido es el hecho de que, una vez que los frascos-ampollas o ...
www.siicsalud.com › ... › Expertos del Mundo - Cached – Similar

OH Diabetes Care Tips - Charts for insulin storage
The shelf-life and viability of insulin in varies according to type of insulin, the type of container it comes in (vial or cartridge) and how it is used ...
www.isletsofhope.com/diabetes/.../tips_insulin_chart_1.html - Cached - Similar


ultimately the choice is yours Joseph:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-03-09 15:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vacunas contra difteria, tosferina, tetanos, Haemophilus ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Durante la administración de una dosis proveniente de un frasco ámpula sellado herméticamente con un tapón de caucho, este tapón junto con el arillo ...
www.vacunasparatushijos.com/vacuna-contra-difteria-tosferin... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-03-09 17:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
DEFEROXAMINE MESYLATE injection, powder, lyophilized, for solution ...
3 DailyMed Drugs List. Inc.] DECCOX (decoquinate) granule [Alpharma Inc. Animal Health] ... Lyophilized powder is then sealed in a 5-mL vial under an argon ...
www.searchmedica.com/search.html?... powder, lyophilized... - United States - Cached
#
Concentrated, stabilized cis-diamminedinitratoplatinum solutions ...
by MA Kaplan - 1990 - Related articles
vial When reconstituted with 10 ml. of Sterile Water for Injection, USP, ... Caution The lyophilized dosage formulations contain no preservatives and therefore ... Slurry the crystals in 50 mL of methanol for 1 hour (any excess AgNO 3 ... and placed in amber vials which ar sealed with suitable rubber stoppers and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4946689.html

For the record.

I would not use "sealed" in my own personal translation.

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Buenos días, Liz. Thanks for your help with this. A vial may well be sealed when it contains medication, but in and of itself it's simply a vial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vial
Vanesa Camarasa
4 +1sealed vialDavid Brown
4 +1vialliz askew
5ampoule
Gloria Rivera
5 -1ampule bottleConstantinos Faridis
Summary of reference entries provided
Ampoule
Muriel Vasconcellos
See these images
Rita Tepper

Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ampule bottle


Explanation:
ampules bottle manufacturers directory - over 3000000 registered importers and exporters. ampules bottle manufacturers, ampules bottle suppliers, ...
www.tradekey.com › Sell Offers - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένηampoule type C bottle ampoule bottle,ampoule type C bottle,type C ... - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
Alibaba.com provides ampoule type C bottle, check ampoule type C bottle products detail: type C ampoule of horn-toppedglass: USP type I and IIColor: clear ...
www.alibaba.com › ... › Bottles - Προσωρινά αποθηκευμένη - ΠαρόμοιεςSHIP in a BOTTLE: medicine ampule - eBay (item 360240042224 end ... - [ Μετάφραση αυτής της σελίδας ]
4 Mar 2010 ... eBay: Find SHIP in a BOTTLE: medicine ampule in the Collectibles , Transportation , Boats Ships , Other category on eBay.
cgi.ebay.com/SHIP-in-a-BOTTLE:--medicine-ampule_W0QQitemZ360240042224QQcmdZVie... -
Ampule storage bag - Patent 6024221 - από S Yuyama - 2000 -
A combination of an ampule storage bag and a transfusion bottle, wherein: ..... To use each drug set comprising a drug bottle and ampules (or vials) stored ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6024221.html

Constantinos Faridis
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ciao Constantinos. Gracias por tu aporte, y estoy de acuerdo con Gloria: necesitas presentar con más cuidado tus ejemplos


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gloria Rivera: Hi Constantinos, I checked your links, but I don´t see anything related to the question. :(
29 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ampoule


Explanation:
I think this is what you are describing. In Perú (where I used to be an MD) they are called "ampollas".
I hope this helps,
Gloria

*Ampoules are small glass vessels in which liquids for injections are hermetically sealed. A typical pharmaceutical ampoule has a narrow neck between a cylindrical body and a conical tip.
http://www.isips.org/Safety_Ampoule_breaker.php

*"Each ampoule of 2ml contains Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin..."
http://www.lasca.com.py/en/products.php?prod=136

Gloria Rivera
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Gloria, por tu respuesta.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Brown: this would just be called "ampula", "ampolla" or "ampolleta"
5 mins
  -> which is what I understand (as a native Spanish speaker) from "frasco ámpula" :)

agree  liz askew: FWIW, I believe "ampoule/vial" are suitable here. [PDF] Fasturtec (rasburicase) File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat by P FASTURTEC - Related articles The drug product is a sterile, white to off-white, lyophilized powder intended for intravenous infusion follow
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vial


Explanation:
I think it is just "vial", why would it be sealed?

Internet
- [ Translate this page ]
Soluciones en frasco ampula (vial) en envase aséptico en las presentaciones de: 4, 5, 10, 20, 30, 58 y 60 ml. 9. Soluciones en frasco ampula (vial) en ...
www.safeph.com.mx/seccion.asp?it_id=200&sec_id...0... – Cached

Glycopyrrolate Injection USP 200 micrograms/ml, 1ml & 3ml ...
Glycopyrrolate Injection USP 200 micrograms/ml, 1ml & 3ml. Table of Contents. 1. NAME OF THE MEDICINAL PRODUCT; 2. QUALITATIVE AND QUANTITATIVE COMPOSITION ...
emc.medicines.org.uk/printfriendlydocument.aspx?documentid... - Cached
a
- [ Translate this page ]
VASOPRESINA U.S.P. 20 U/ml. Vasopresor. (Vasopresina). Inyectable. .... conteniendo 6 ampollas A por 2 mL de color ámbar transparente y 6 ... Inyectable, frasco ámpula 250 mg en polvo liofilizado, ampolla x 10 ml de solvente para reconstituir. .... Ampollas 75 mg/3 ml, caja x 5. Tabletas 75 mg, caja x 20. NOVARTIS. ...
www.drogassa.com.co/plm/orm/v.htm – Cached

Albuterol Sulfate Inhalation Solution, USP 0.083% - 3mL Vial ...
Manufacturer: Nephron Pharmaceutical Corp.; Product: Albuterol Sulfate Inhalation Solution, USP 0.083% - 3mL Vial; Category: Pharmaceuticals, Drug Vials; ...
www.dixieems.com/Albuterol-Sulfate-Inhalation-Solution-USP-... – Cached

Lyophilized Injection - Products for Lyophilized Injection ...
Ganciclovir for Injection Lyophilized Powder in Vial (50mg, 125mg, 250mg) Prevent CMV on transplant recipient with a high risk of CMV infection; ...
www.bikudo.com/product_list/.../Lyophilized_Injection.html - Cached – Similar


#
Injection Vial Manufacturers, Buyers & Suppliers - ECPlaza
Dosage Form: Injection. Indications: CMV retinitis. Description: Sterile lyophilized powder in strength of 500 mg or 250mg or 50mg per vial for intravenous ...
www.ecplaza.net › Buy Now - Cached - Similar
#
Orencia (abatacept) Dosage - Drugs.com
Each ORENCIA vial provides 250 mg of abatacept for administration. ... in each vial must be reconstituted with 10 mL of Sterile Water for Injection, USP, ... Upon complete dissolution of the lyophilized powder, the vial should be vented ...
www.drugs.com/dosage/orencia.html - Cached
# [PDF]
PRODUCT MONOGRAPH ORENCIA* (abatacept) Intravenous Injection 250 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
by P ORENCIA - 2006 - Related articles
17 Feb 2010 ... ORENCIA (abatacept) lyophilized powder must be refrigerated at 2° to 8°C. Do not ... Abatacept for Injection, 250 mg/vial, is a lyophilized ...
www.bmscanada.ca/.../ORENCIA_E_PM_17 February 2010_APP_CLN....
# [PDF]
Code АТС Composition Dosage form Packing L ANTINEOPLASTIC AND ...

[PDF]
UMDNS English/Spanish 2007- Sorted by Codes 2006 New Terms: 1029 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Medios de Contraste, Radiográficos, Inyectables ...... Seal Decrimpers, Bottle/Vial. De-Plegadores para Sellaje, para Botelles/Frasquitos ...
www.minsa.gob.pa/.../2007 Spanish UMDNS.Codes.pdf - Similar


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-03-09 10:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

I am questioning "sealed" purely because it does not state "cerrado/sellado" in the original text.

I hope I haven't put my foot in it.

This is up for discussion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-03-09 10:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

njection glass vial - injection glass vial products manufacturers ...
3ml serum glass vial · 10 Similar. suitable for lyophilized preparation and .... Injection Vial (USP Type- III) Assorted vials in amber and clear glass: 5ML ...
www.alibaba.com/showroom/injection_glass_vial.html - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-03-09 15:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LA ESTABILIDAD DE LA INSULINA DESPUES DE LA APERTURA DEL FRASCO ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Los frascos-ampollas y los cartuchos de insulina traen la fecha de vencimiento, ... Menos conocido es el hecho de que, una vez que los frascos-ampollas o ...
www.siicsalud.com › ... › Expertos del Mundo - Cached – Similar

OH Diabetes Care Tips - Charts for insulin storage
The shelf-life and viability of insulin in varies according to type of insulin, the type of container it comes in (vial or cartridge) and how it is used ...
www.isletsofhope.com/diabetes/.../tips_insulin_chart_1.html - Cached - Similar


ultimately the choice is yours Joseph:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2010-03-09 15:08:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vacunas contra difteria, tosferina, tetanos, Haemophilus ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Durante la administración de una dosis proveniente de un frasco ámpula sellado herméticamente con un tapón de caucho, este tapón junto con el arillo ...
www.vacunasparatushijos.com/vacuna-contra-difteria-tosferin... - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-03-09 17:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
DEFEROXAMINE MESYLATE injection, powder, lyophilized, for solution ...
3 DailyMed Drugs List. Inc.] DECCOX (decoquinate) granule [Alpharma Inc. Animal Health] ... Lyophilized powder is then sealed in a 5-mL vial under an argon ...
www.searchmedica.com/search.html?... powder, lyophilized... - United States - Cached
#
Concentrated, stabilized cis-diamminedinitratoplatinum solutions ...
by MA Kaplan - 1990 - Related articles
vial When reconstituted with 10 ml. of Sterile Water for Injection, USP, ... Caution The lyophilized dosage formulations contain no preservatives and therefore ... Slurry the crystals in 50 mL of methanol for 1 hour (any excess AgNO 3 ... and placed in amber vials which ar sealed with suitable rubber stoppers and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4946689.html

For the record.

I would not use "sealed" in my own personal translation.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547
Grading comment
Buenos días, Liz. Thanks for your help with this. A vial may well be sealed when it contains medication, but in and of itself it's simply a vial.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: "frasco-ampula" menas just more than "vial" or just more than "ampoule", the author could have just used "frasco" or "ampula"
1 hr
  -> I am 100% right.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: In all the flurry, I had forgotten to agree with your answer.
2 days21 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sealed vial


Explanation:
It is not an ampoule it is a bottle (or vial) with a rubber (for example) seal for adding or transferring by syringe
The sealed vial of powdered or lyophilized drug is then accessed with a needle and syringe to add the liquid diluent. The vial is shaken to mix the drug ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5466220/description.html

And fotos here..
http://enlaceveterinario.com.mx/products/imagenes de novarti...
The sealed vial of powdered or lyophilized drug is then accessed with a needle and syringe to add the liquid diluent. The vial is shaken to mix the drug ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5466220/description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2010-03-09 07:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another foto of a "sealed sterile vial"

http://www.finafast.com/products/Pre_Sealed_Sterile_Vial-33-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2010-03-09 07:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a definitive photo---

http://www.dipromed.com.mx/index/components/com_virtuemart/s...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-03-09 16:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://spanish.alibaba.com/product-cgs/tubular-glass-vial-in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2010-03-09 17:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More wood for the fire....from SPCs of marketed drugs...

VISUDYNE 15 mg, powder for solution for infusion - Summary of ... - Shelf-life in the sealed vial: 4 years. Shelf-life after reconstitution and ...
emc.medicines.org.uk/document.aspx?documentId... - En caché - Similares
Amazon.com: Dermabond Topical Skin Adhesive .5ml (1 sealed vial ... - [Dermabond Topical Skin Adhesive .5ml (1 sealed vial): Everything Else. ... Product Features. - Dermabond, Wound Closure 2-Octyl Cyanoacrylate ...
www.amazon.com › Everything Else › General - En caché
[PDF] 1 ANNEX I SUMMARY OF PRODUCT CHARACTERISTICS - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Shelf-life in the sealed vial: 2 years. Shelf-life after reconstitution and dilution: 4 hours ... Product Characteristics, Section 4.2). ...
ec.europa.eu/enterprise/sectors/pharmaceuticals/.../anx_3698_en.pdf

This is my last word on this topic...................

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219
Notes to answerer
Asker: And thanks very much for your contribution, David.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: now we are nit-picking. Why didn't the author put "sellado"?
8 hrs

agree  Rita Tepper: All vials are sealed
9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vial


Explanation:
I have been working at a pharmaceutical company for over 5 years, and 99% of the times, vials are safely secured, sanitized and filled in clean hospitalized rooms, so there´s no need to include safe vials or secure vials, etc.

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Olga, for your answer and comments also.





Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Ampoule

Reference information:
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
An ampoule (also ampule or ampulla) is a small sealed vial which is used to contain and preserve a sample, usually a solid or liquid. Ampoules are commonly made of glass, although plastic ampoules do exist.

Modern ampoules are most commonly used to contain pharmaceuticals and chemicals that must be protected from air and contaminants. They are hermetically sealed by melting the thin top with an open flame, and usually opened by snapping off the neck. If properly done, this last operation creates a clean break without any extra glass shards or slivers; but the liquid or solution may be filtered for greater assurance. The space above the chemical may be filled with an inert gas before sealing. The walls of glass ampoules are usually sufficiently strong to be brought into a glovebox without any difficulty.

Glass ampoules are more expensive than bottles and other simple containers, but there are many situations where their superior imperviousness to gases and liquids and all-glass interior surface are worth the extra cost. Examples of chemicals sold in ampoules are injectable pharmaceuticals, air-sensitive reagents like tetrakis(triphenylphosphine)palladium(0), hygroscopic materials like deuterated solvents and trifluoromethanesulfonic acid, and analytical standards.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ampoule
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Muriel ... thanks for this interesting and helpful information.


9 hrs
Reference: See these images

Reference information:
Ampoule:
www.exchangesupplies.org/needle_exchange_supp...

Sealed vial
www.m-generic.net/.../m-amoxicilline.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 horas (2010-03-09 16:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y frasco ampolla
www.laboratoriosaviar.com/es/documentos/produ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2010-03-09 19:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Espero que puedan ver este link con imágenes ilustrativas donde se ve la diferencia entre una ampolla y un frasco ampolla:
http://www.taringa.net/posts/apuntes-y-monografias/3182666/a...

Rita Tepper
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi Rita. Thanks for your comments and input, which I always appreciate.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Gloria Rivera: Rita, I took a look at the links and they do not work :(
36 mins
  -> Sorry Gloria, but if you type ampoule, sealed vial and frasco ampolla in google images you may find them.