ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Vehículo, c.b.p. 10 ml

English translation: vehicle, q.s. 10 ml

15:14 Mar 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Vehículo, c.b.p. 10 ml
it is used as an ingredient in ampoule of medication
Dr. Price
English translation:vehicle, q.s. 10 ml
Explanation:
c.b.p. (cantidad bastante para) > q.s. (quantum sufficiat/sufficit ...
- [ Translate this page ]
4 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 18 Oct 2006
(KudoZ) español al inglés translation of cbp: qs (quantum ... COMPOSICIÓN Cada 100 ml. contiene: Alcohol 80ml., sabor a Piña y Agua cantidad ...
esl.proz.com › KudoZ home › español al inglés › Medicina: Farmacia - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-10 16:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:IcLp9zPOPe8J:www.blueli...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-10 16:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Fine Chem Trading LTD - Supplier PH0033
Oily Excipients q.s / 10 ml vial. 27. RENOLEN / Eye Drops / Potassium Iodide IP 3.3 % w/v. Sodium Chloride IP 0.83 % w/v. Calcium Chloride Anhydrous IP 1% ...
www.chemfinder.uklinux.net/ph0033.html - Cached - Similar
#
Liquid - :: Welcome To Cheryl Laboratories Pvt. Ltd. ::
Each 10ml contains: Tricholine Citrate Sorbitol Solution 70% IP (Non crystallizing) Sunset Yellow FCF (Col Ind No 15985) Excipients. 0.55g 7.15g. q.s ...
cheryllaboratories.com/liquid.htm
#
Tryptophan derivatives having an increased effect on the central ...
by JP Durlach - 1981
Lithium N-acetyl tryptophanate 0.50 g Excipient q.s. for 1 dragee ... Magnesium N-acetyl tryptophanate 1 g Sugared and flavoured excipient q.s. for 10 ml ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4299838.html - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-10 16:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stability of Extemporaneous Norfloxacin Suspension
by P Boonme - 2000 - Cited by 6 - Related articles
150 ml. Vehicle for norfloxacin suspension, qs to. 1000 ml ... and diluted with distilled water to a volume of 10 ml, giving a 10 Ág/ml concentration of ...
www.informaworld.com/index/713625999.pdf

i suppose it should be

qs to.../for...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vehicle, q.s. 10 mlliz askew
3 -1Cuando baste para
Juan Jacob


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cuando baste para


Explanation:
Encontré este documento oficial, a ver si sirve.

http://www.salud.gob.mx/unidades/cdi/nom/072ssa13.html

Juan Jacob
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gloria Rivera: El vehículo es el medio que se utiliza para "transportar" un medicamento y mantenerlo soluble.
1 hr
  -> Estoy respondiendo a c.b.p., no a vehículo. Favor de leer bien.

neutral  Monica Colangelo: totalmente de acuerdo contigo, Juan, pero pedía la tradux al inglés. Un saludo
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vehicle, q.s. 10 ml


Explanation:
c.b.p. (cantidad bastante para) > q.s. (quantum sufficiat/sufficit ...
- [ Translate this page ]
4 posts - 3 authors - Last post: 18 Oct 2006
(KudoZ) español al inglés translation of cbp: qs (quantum ... COMPOSICIÓN Cada 100 ml. contiene: Alcohol 80ml., sabor a Piña y Agua cantidad ...
esl.proz.com › KudoZ home › español al inglés › Medicina: Farmacia - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-10 16:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:IcLp9zPOPe8J:www.blueli...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-10 16:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Fine Chem Trading LTD - Supplier PH0033
Oily Excipients q.s / 10 ml vial. 27. RENOLEN / Eye Drops / Potassium Iodide IP 3.3 % w/v. Sodium Chloride IP 0.83 % w/v. Calcium Chloride Anhydrous IP 1% ...
www.chemfinder.uklinux.net/ph0033.html - Cached - Similar
#
Liquid - :: Welcome To Cheryl Laboratories Pvt. Ltd. ::
Each 10ml contains: Tricholine Citrate Sorbitol Solution 70% IP (Non crystallizing) Sunset Yellow FCF (Col Ind No 15985) Excipients. 0.55g 7.15g. q.s ...
cheryllaboratories.com/liquid.htm
#
Tryptophan derivatives having an increased effect on the central ...
by JP Durlach - 1981
Lithium N-acetyl tryptophanate 0.50 g Excipient q.s. for 1 dragee ... Magnesium N-acetyl tryptophanate 1 g Sugared and flavoured excipient q.s. for 10 ml ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4299838.html - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-10 16:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stability of Extemporaneous Norfloxacin Suspension
by P Boonme - 2000 - Cited by 6 - Related articles
150 ml. Vehicle for norfloxacin suspension, qs to. 1000 ml ... and diluted with distilled water to a volume of 10 ml, giving a 10 Ág/ml concentration of ...
www.informaworld.com/index/713625999.pdf

i suppose it should be

qs to.../for...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 543
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
1 hr

agree  Emma Goldsmith
63 days