ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

acondicionamiento

English translation: packaging

01:40 Apr 13, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / laboratories
Spanish term or phrase: acondicionamiento
Hola! Otro término que no sé bien cómo traducir, no estoy segura de que "fitting out" aplique a este contexto.
Inspección a un laboratorio:
Lavadero: cuentam con un lavadero para ropa estéril. Posee dos lavarropas y un secarropa.En este sector se realiza el ***acondicionamiento *** de la ropa que luego va a ser esterelizada.
Revisado y ***acondicionamiento***:El sector cuenta con 4 estaciones de revisado manual. Al momento de la recorrida se encontraba en actividad y se exhibe las planillas de descanso del personal y liberación de la línea,
SabriR
Argentina
English translation:packaging
Explanation:
Items need to be bagged/packaged prior to undergoing sterilisation in order to prevent recontamination
Selected response from:

isabellev50
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3packaging
isabellev50
3conditioning
David Hollywood


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conditioning


Explanation:
A fabric-conditioning composition incorporated in an article used to condition ... solutions used in the final rinse cycle of the clothes washing process. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4255484.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-04-13 02:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the ref is not the best but the idea is "conditioning" IMO

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
packaging


Explanation:
Items need to be bagged/packaged prior to undergoing sterilisation in order to prevent recontamination

Example sentence(s):
  • -
isabellev50
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!!