ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

esclusa de acceso de materiales de inyectables oncológicos

English translation: IV lock

15:03 Aug 24, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: esclusa de acceso de materiales de inyectables oncológicos
se trata de un texto de farmacología, instrucciones de fabricación de la gemcitabina
CASTANO
Mexico
English translation:IV lock
Explanation:
Continuous Drip or IV Lock: Whenever possible for other than brief infusion therapy, set up the IV as a Saline Lock, then prepare the infusion set, thus for ...
enw.org/IVStarts.htm
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2IV lock
Muriel Vasconcellos
1 -1¿y la duda es...?
Eva Llamas
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
¿y la duda es...?


Explanation:
¿Es una traducción al inglés o al español?

Eva Llamas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: es del español al inglés y la duda en concreto es con respecto al uso de la plabra ESCLUSA en este tipo de texto, gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ARS54: ...no es una respuesta...
1 hr
  -> Lo sé. Inicialmente la pregunta estaba planteada como una traducción del inglés al español y venía una frase en español, sin indicar cuál era el problema ni cuál era la frase original. Un saludo, Eva

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
IV lock


Explanation:
Continuous Drip or IV Lock: Whenever possible for other than brief infusion therapy, set up the IV as a Saline Lock, then prepare the infusion set, thus for ...
enw.org/IVStarts.htm

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183




Reference comments


53 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Recomendaciones sobre la prevención de la infección fúngica ...
- [ Translate this page ]
UCI, de quemados, las unidades de oncologıa y trasplante, unidades y policlınicas de pacientes con ... ció n de medicamentos inyectables en el servicio de farmacia. Para .... Esclusas de acceso. El acceso a través de esclusas aumenta la ..... sustancias fungicidas o la colocació n de pavimentos de materiales ...
www.elsevier.es/ficheros/eop/S0213-005X(10)00045-5.pdf

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:D0lxTW-...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-24 16:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary - Definition of airlock
Spanish, esclusa de aire (airlock, air lock, air-lock chamber, sluice chamber), esclusa de presión (airlock), exclusas (airlock, hatched), esclusas (sluices ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definitions/airlock - Cached

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 559