ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Inocuidad

English translation: safety

17:40 Feb 17, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Inocuidad
Envase Blister de Aluminio

En las especificaciones de envase (frasco), no incluye los ensayos: Test de *Inocuidad* y Peso Promedio.
BDT
English translation:safety
Explanation:
Similar terms for "inocuidad" in English. consejo de vigilancia de datos e inocuidad {m}. data and safety monitoring board {noun} ...
en.bab.la › Dictionary › Spanish-English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-02-17 17:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation of inocuidad on the Internet's leading Spanish English dictionary. ... Safety. inocuidad. feminine noun. 1. innocuousness, harmlessness ...
www.spanishdict.com/translate/inocuidad

Here's a better example:

94; F392-F393. Inocuidad de los aditivos “inertes” o excipientes en los medicamentos pediátricos. Safety of “inert” additives or excipients in ...
www.sap.org.ar/docs/publicaciones/archivosarg/2010/v108n2a2...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-02-17 17:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples:

The effectiveness and safety of etidocaine during extradural anaesthesia for Caesarean section were ... Department, Astra Pharmaceutical Products Inc., Framing- ..... La eficacia e inocuidad de la etidocaina durante la anestesia ...
bja.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/49/5/457.pdf

for safety and potency testing of foot-and-mouth disease vaccines and bluetongue vaccines. relativa al control de la inocuidad y la actividad de las vacunas ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?...en..

value, potency,and safety of the newer uricosuric drugs in the treatment of gout, with perhaps ... Geigy Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. for supplying the .... manifesto el gran valor, la potencia y la inocuidad de los ...
ard.bmj.com/content/19/4/351.full.pdf

Salinomycin was evaluated in broilers for safety and anticoccidial ..... fue ensayada en pollos asaderos con respecto a inocuidad, a raz6n de 50, 60, 80, ...
naldr.nal.usda.gov/.../wpcproc19781629.xml?
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Muriel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11safety
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +2test of innocuousnessNoem_Sport
Summary of reference entries provided
Más referencia del dicc. de Navarro
María Emilia Meini

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
test of innocuousness


Explanation:
essentially a harmlessness test

Noem_Sport
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoebe Anne
0 min
  -> thanks Phoebe

agree  Cecilia Rey: "innocuousness test" See:http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=es&q="innocuousness te...
18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
safety


Explanation:
Similar terms for "inocuidad" in English. consejo de vigilancia de datos e inocuidad {m}. data and safety monitoring board {noun} ...
en.bab.la › Dictionary › Spanish-English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-02-17 17:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation of inocuidad on the Internet's leading Spanish English dictionary. ... Safety. inocuidad. feminine noun. 1. innocuousness, harmlessness ...
www.spanishdict.com/translate/inocuidad

Here's a better example:

94; F392-F393. Inocuidad de los aditivos “inertes” o excipientes en los medicamentos pediátricos. Safety of “inert” additives or excipients in ...
www.sap.org.ar/docs/publicaciones/archivosarg/2010/v108n2a2...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-02-17 17:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples:

The effectiveness and safety of etidocaine during extradural anaesthesia for Caesarean section were ... Department, Astra Pharmaceutical Products Inc., Framing- ..... La eficacia e inocuidad de la etidocaina durante la anestesia ...
bja.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/49/5/457.pdf

for safety and potency testing of foot-and-mouth disease vaccines and bluetongue vaccines. relativa al control de la inocuidad y la actividad de las vacunas ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?...en..

value, potency,and safety of the newer uricosuric drugs in the treatment of gout, with perhaps ... Geigy Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. for supplying the .... manifesto el gran valor, la potencia y la inocuidad de los ...
ard.bmj.com/content/19/4/351.full.pdf

Salinomycin was evaluated in broilers for safety and anticoccidial ..... fue ensayada en pollos asaderos con respecto a inocuidad, a raz6n de 50, 60, 80, ...
naldr.nal.usda.gov/.../wpcproc19781629.xml?

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks Muriel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoebe Anne
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Phoebe Anne!

agree  Emma Goldsmith: Yes, "inocuidad a bajas dosis" "safety at low doses"
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Emma! I value your 'agree'!

agree  Claudia Reynaud
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

agree  Noem_Sport
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  María Emilia Meini: safety. 1 De acuerdo con lo comentado en --> SAFE 1-2, en muchos casos la traducción más correcta no es seguridad, sino inocuidad; • food safety (inocuidad. de los alimentos o salubridad de los alimentos (Diccionario de Navarro)
23 mins
  -> Thank you! Yes, it's always used in the context of food. My less-than-100% confidence was about pharmaceuticals.

agree  Maria Kisic
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria!

agree  ARS54: Agree
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Otto Albers
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Otto!

agree  liz askew: same as the French.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Liz! I always value your 'agrees'.

agree  fvasconcellos: Absolutely.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Filippe!

agree  Rachel Fell: definitely
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel!




Reference comments


39 mins
Reference: Más referencia del dicc. de Navarro

Reference information:
Muriel, interpreto que se usa para medicamentos también. Te copio otra entrada del diccionario de Navarro:

safe. 1 [Farm.] Si lo que queremos decir es que un medicamento no produce efectos adversos, el adjetivo 'inocuo' (cuya única acepción es 'que no hace daño'), resulta más apropiado que 'seguro'

María Emilia Meini
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish