ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

medicamentos no pos

English translation: non-POS medicines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medicamentos no pos
English translation:non-POS medicines
Entered by: Muriel Vasconcellos

00:28 Mar 3, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Health care services in rural areas
Spanish term or phrase: medicamentos no pos
From a table summarizing problems with health care delivery in a rural area of Colombia. This cell appears under the heading "Descripción de la Situación":

Se formulan **medicamentos no pos** y no se hace el registro del formato
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
non-POS medications/pharmaceuticals
Explanation:
Medications not covered by the Plan Obligatorio de Salud.

Qué son medicamentos NO POS-S?
http://www.selvasalud.gov.co/selva/index.php?option=com_cont...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-03-03 00:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Plan Obligatorio de Salud, es el conjunto de servicios de atención en salud a los que tiene derecho un usuario, cuya finalidad es la protección de la salud, la prevención y curación de enfermedades, incluye el suministro de medicamentos para el afiliado y su grupo familiar junto al reconocimiento de imdemnizaciones en caso de incapacidad por enfermedad y maternidad.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sistema_de_salud_en_Colombia#Pl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-03-03 00:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or "medicines", of course, if in a WHO context.
Selected response from:

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks! Once I realized it was supposed to be capitalzied the light began to dawn. My client is preserving abbreviations, and it's mentioned elsewhere. I used 'medicines'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medication not covered by the Obligatory Health Plan
Carlos Sorzano
3 +2medicine not part of the Obligatory Health Plan
fuzzeymateo
4 +1non-POS medications/pharmaceuticalsfvasconcellos
2undelivered medicines
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
undelivered medicines


Explanation:
could mean something like "medicamentos no posicionados"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2011-03-03 00:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just guessing from the context though ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-POS medications/pharmaceuticals


Explanation:
Medications not covered by the Plan Obligatorio de Salud.

Qué son medicamentos NO POS-S?
http://www.selvasalud.gov.co/selva/index.php?option=com_cont...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-03-03 00:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Plan Obligatorio de Salud, es el conjunto de servicios de atención en salud a los que tiene derecho un usuario, cuya finalidad es la protección de la salud, la prevención y curación de enfermedades, incluye el suministro de medicamentos para el afiliado y su grupo familiar junto al reconocimiento de imdemnizaciones en caso de incapacidad por enfermedad y maternidad.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sistema_de_salud_en_Colombia#Pl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-03-03 00:35:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or "medicines", of course, if in a WHO context.

fvasconcellos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks! Once I realized it was supposed to be capitalzied the light began to dawn. My client is preserving abbreviations, and it's mentioned elsewhere. I used 'medicines'
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Filippe!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: POS often stands for point of sale.
49 mins
  -> Hi, Phil, I agree, but in this case I am 100% sure the context will make the actual meaning quite clear.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: This answer is right if you keep the Spanish acronym
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, María Eugenia. That would be my choice (and was my reasoning).

neutral  ARS54: ...with Phil; and I'd say 'drugs', :)
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medicine not part of the Obligatory Health Plan


Explanation:
I think this has to do with "Plan Obligatorio de Salud." Check out the link below.


    Reference: http://www.pos.gov.co/Paginas/default.aspx
fuzzeymateo
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for your prompt answer. Actually, my client has a policy of not translating the abbreviations of local agencies, so I will be sticking to POS.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54: ...yes, or 'non-OHP', but I'd better say 'drugs', :) OHP. Obligatory Health Plan - www.assets.cambridge.org, www.onlinelibrary.wiley.com
21 mins

agree  James A. Walsh: I also like ARS54's 'non-OHP' option.
35 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medication not covered by the Obligatory Health Plan


Explanation:
my option

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
8 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

neutral  ARS54: ...just 3 ghits on line: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&source=hp&q="medication no... 'drugs'?
9 hrs