ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

óvulos vaginales

English translation: vaginal pessaries/suppositories

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:óvulos vaginales
English translation:vaginal pessaries/suppositories
Entered by: Emma Goldsmith

18:11 Nov 1, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: óvulos vaginales
Descripción de la forma farmacéutica y su composición
Cada óvulo contiene:

Clindamicina (como fosfato) 100 mg

Descripción del envase definitivo seleccionado durante el estudio de estabilidad:

Los óvulos son envasados en alvéolos preformados de PVC-PE y acondicionados en cajas de cartulina. Estos envases se corresponden con los propuestos para su comercialización.


¿puede utilizarse "pessaries"?

gracias
Micaela Pronsky
Argentina
vaginal pessaries
Explanation:
Pessaries are solid, bullet-shaped preparations designed for easy insertion into the vagina. They can be inserted using your fingers, or may come with an applicator. Pessaries are normally made of a solid vegetable oil that contains the medicine. The medicine is gradually released into the vagina as the pessary dissolves at body temperature
http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/health_advice/facts/pessaries.htm
Selected response from:

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7vaginal pessaries
Emma Goldsmith
4 +4vaginal suppositories
eski
4 +2vaginal ovules
Mercedes Marta Moreno


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vaginal suppositories


Explanation:
vaginal suppositories

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2011-11-01 18:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

edit] Vaginal suppositories. Vaginal suppositories are commonly used to treat gynecological ailments, including vaginal infections such as candidiasis. ...
Rectal suppositories - Vaginal suppositories - Urethral suppositories - Constituents
Terconazole Vaginal Cream, Vaginal Suppositories: MedlinePlus ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/druginfo/meds/a688022.html22 Sep 2011 – Terconazole Vaginal Cream, Vaginal Suppositories. pronounced as(ter kon' a zole). Why is this medication prescribed? How should this ...
CLINDAMYCIN SUPPOSITORY - VAGINAL (Cleocin) side effects ...
www.medicinenet.com › ... › clindamycin-vaginal suppository index22 hours ago – Consumer information about the medication CLINDAMYCIN SUPPOSITORY - VAGINAL (Cleocin), includes side effects, drug interactions, ...

Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teressa: If the translation is for the U.S. then suppositories is a better choice than pessaries.
23 mins
  -> Hi Terressa: I agree. Thanks for your confirmation. eski :))

agree  fvasconcellos: Yes, particularly for a U.S. audience.
24 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment & 'saludos', fvasconcellos. eski :))

agree  Kornelia Berceo-Schneider: I think suppository is understood in GB but I doubt pessary is understood in US in this context.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kornelia; I agree with you. eski :))

agree  neilmac: I have to agree with the agree-ers here ;)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment & for your 'agree', neilmac. eski :))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vaginal pessaries


Explanation:
Pessaries are solid, bullet-shaped preparations designed for easy insertion into the vagina. They can be inserted using your fingers, or may come with an applicator. Pessaries are normally made of a solid vegetable oil that contains the medicine. The medicine is gradually released into the vagina as the pessary dissolves at body temperature
http://www.netdoctor.co.uk/health_advice/facts/pessaries.htm

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 240

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Wheatley: more specific than "vaginal suppositories"
3 mins
  -> Thanks Nigel :)

agree  Karen Tkaczyk
4 mins
  -> Thanks Karen :)

agree  Charles Davis
5 mins
  -> Thanks Charles :)

agree  fvasconcellos: Certainly valid—but I don't think the term is used officially in the U.S. these days!
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Filippe :)

agree  Silvina P.
44 mins
  -> Thanks Silvina :)

agree  neilmac: Don't know about US usage but this is the "correct" form AFAIK.
14 hrs
  -> thanks Neil :)

agree  Rachel Fell: for the UK at least
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vaginal ovules


Explanation:
"Also: CLEOCIN **VAGINAL OVULES** Rx
Clindamycin (as phosphate) 100mg; supp."

http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-234790536.html

"This study investigated an alternative therapy, clindamycin **vaginal ovules**, to determine its efficacy and safety as compared with oral metronidazole."

http://journals.lww.com/obgynsurvey/Abstract/2000/11000/Vagi...

"Cleocin **Vaginal Ovules** Drug Description
Cleocin® Vaginal Ovules
(clindamycin phosphate vaginal) Suppositories
FOR INTRAVAGINAL USE ONLY
DRUG DESCRIPTION"

http://www.reviewsaz.com/reviews_clindamycin_phosphate_vagin...

Un saludo.

Mercedes Marta Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Wheatley: also http://www.bmj.com/content/328/7451/1306/suppl/DC1
23 mins
  -> Thanks Nigel.

agree  neilmac: I like the brevity and roundness of "ovule"...
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Neilmac.