KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

SX ´

English translation: Solvent extraction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:SX ´
English translation:Solvent extraction
Entered by: Walter Lockhart Ries

16:06 Nov 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
Spanish term or phrase: SX ´
In a pharmaceutical text: Solubilidad de cada contaminante (SX´) (g/l)
Walter Lockhart Ries
Solvent extraction
Explanation:
SX es abreviación para "solvent extraction", o sea, extracción por solvente.

Verifique estos ejemplos y referencias:

Solvent Extraction - Pulsed columns, process engineering plants, ...
... BATEMAN provides comprehensive solvent-extraction (SX) solutions for the chemical and petrochemical, fertiliser and minerals, food and pharmaceutical industries ...
www.bateman-solvent-extraction.com/

Pilot plants look different for SX Solvent Extraction Plants at ...
... This technique has also been successfully used on more than 8 full-scale SX plants in order to maximize efficiency such as Sociedad Minera Cerro Verde ...
www.postmixing.com/mixing forum/Macro/Liq-Liq/ Mixer-Settlers/Publication1/pilot_plants.htm

Mining Technology - Avecia - Copper Solvent Extraction Products
... mining industry. Acorga products have been used successfully in solvent
extraction (SX) for the recovery of copper for over 20 years. ...
www.mining-technology.com/contractors/ chemicals/avecia/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 11:59:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Answering your question: I don\'t know what the accent mark may be. I\'d rather convey you to your client for a very reasonable clarification. It\'s not a matter of translation.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks, rhandler. Now I wonder about the accent mark... prime?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Solvent extractionrhandler
3Solubility per second???asun
3 -1SOLUBILITY PER MINUTEasun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
SX ´
SOLUBILITY PER MINUTE


Explanation:
...

asun
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: El minuto que se representa por ' es el minuto de ángulo, no el de tiempo, que es min.
19 mins
  -> Me rindo...

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SX ´
Solubility per second???


Explanation:
Solubilidad por segundo??? , (gramos por litro). Una idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2003-11-08 16:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buenos, vale, de acuerdo, quise decir MINUTO...

asun
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Solvent extraction


Explanation:
SX es abreviación para "solvent extraction", o sea, extracción por solvente.

Verifique estos ejemplos y referencias:

Solvent Extraction - Pulsed columns, process engineering plants, ...
... BATEMAN provides comprehensive solvent-extraction (SX) solutions for the chemical and petrochemical, fertiliser and minerals, food and pharmaceutical industries ...
www.bateman-solvent-extraction.com/

Pilot plants look different for SX Solvent Extraction Plants at ...
... This technique has also been successfully used on more than 8 full-scale SX plants in order to maximize efficiency such as Sociedad Minera Cerro Verde ...
www.postmixing.com/mixing forum/Macro/Liq-Liq/ Mixer-Settlers/Publication1/pilot_plants.htm

Mining Technology - Avecia - Copper Solvent Extraction Products
... mining industry. Acorga products have been used successfully in solvent
extraction (SX) for the recovery of copper for over 20 years. ...
www.mining-technology.com/contractors/ chemicals/avecia/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 11:59:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Answering your question: I don\'t know what the accent mark may be. I\'d rather convey you to your client for a very reasonable clarification. It\'s not a matter of translation.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, rhandler. Now I wonder about the accent mark... prime?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alicewond