KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

fuera borda

English translation: external heater


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fuera borda
English translation:external heater
Entered by: Walter Lockhart Ries

19:11 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
Spanish term or phrase: fuera borda
In instructions for preparing text solution:

A los 120 minutos de funcionamiento, sacar los cestillos de los vasos dejándolos en la posición superior del aparato de V.D. y cambiar la solución de ácido clorhídrico (HCl) 0,1M de los vasos por 900 ml de tampón fosfato pH 6,8 a 37ºC  0,5ºC, previamente precalentado mediante un fuera borda a esta temperatura.

I suppose fuera borda and fuera de borda are the same.
Walter Lockhart Ries
external (heater)
Explanation:
This would be shorthand for 'calefactor fuera-borda', and external heater, as opposed to a heating coil placed within the solution. Web citation given includes 'calefactor fuera-borda' in a list of laboratory apparatus.
'Fuera borda' is also used for 'outboard motor', as in motorboats.
Selected response from:

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Matthew. Client confirmed "external heater".
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2external (heater)Matthew Schlecht
3Out of bounds
Horatio


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Out of bounds


Explanation:
It is actually a technique used to heat things in a laboratory... there are many ways to do that in a lab but they appear to used that technique... It may be translated as 'Out of bounds' or 'out of it embroiders'. Hope that helps.

Horatio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
external (heater)


Explanation:
This would be shorthand for 'calefactor fuera-borda', and external heater, as opposed to a heating coil placed within the solution. Web citation given includes 'calefactor fuera-borda' in a list of laboratory apparatus.
'Fuera borda' is also used for 'outboard motor', as in motorboats.


    Reference: http://personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/bes/archivos/inf_tox...
Matthew Schlecht
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Matthew. Client confirmed "external heater".
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
14 mins

agree  MLG
32 mins