KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

hermeticidad

English translation: tightness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hermeticidad
English translation:tightness
Entered by: mps1

09:21 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
Spanish term or phrase: hermeticidad
Subject: hermeticidad de envases de pomadas oftálmicas (eye ointments), según la USP.
Gracias.
mps1
Spain
airtight seal(ing)
Explanation:
At least in the U.S., this seems to be more commonly used than "hermetically," which sounds a little old fashioned to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 56 mins (2004-01-20 16:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google:


MLH - Heart Center - What is Angina?
... You may ask your pharmacist to give you a small airtight bottle to keep tablets ... doctor\'s
advice on how to control your blood pressue through medication and a ...
www1.mainlinehealth.org/mlh/clinspec/ heart/article_2234.asp - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Cat Care Center, PLLC
... This means that they may be treated with oral medication instead of insulin ... About
Insulin - Insulin comes in an airtight bottle that is labeled with the ...
www.cnycatcare.com/ showpracfaq.cfm?FAQID=2265&Private=1 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

earth3 activity
... or capsule comes into contact with moisture, some of the medication starts to ... fizzes
(dissolves) more slowly than a tablet which has been in an airtight seal. ...
www.caosclub.org/members/earth3.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

health food
... plastic canisters feature an airtight seal to help keep foods dry and fresh. ... plastic
canisters feature an airtight seal to help keep foods dry and fresh. ...
www.inetproductsearch.com/health/ health%20food&start=40 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 03-194 UPR Update PT Test Strips Prof.PMD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Patient medication should never be changed without confirming the accuracy of results. ...
The foil pouch does not have an airtight seal or has a hole in it. ...
www.fda.gov/medwatch/SAFETY/2003/Coagucheck_recall.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
I will use tightness, because I have asked in 4 pharmaceutical companies and this is the word they use. Perhaps it sounds strange, but we have to use the same words as the USP. I don't like air-tight, because we are studying an ointment. We fold the ointment tube in half and check if it leaks. Perhpas I should have explained you all at the beginning. I'm sorry. Well, thank you all. But I like your explanation Steven, about the different use of tight and hermetical in the USA an in GB. MPS
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8hermetical sealing
Joanne Panteleon
5 +1seal
Marijke Singer
4hermeticity
Katerina Kallitsi
4airtight seal(ing)
Steven Capsuto


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
hermetical sealing


Explanation:
... industry, defence production, hermetical sealing technology, mineral ... of pesticides;
pharmaceutical raw materials ... and their down stream products (including fibres ...
www.paksearch.com/Government/TAX/ITAX/ITORD/SEP3.html

Optical cryostates must be fabricated with protective IR-windows, which need AR-coating and hermetical sealing to keep vacuum.

www.pol-ing.de/pl/Services/KTL/ Krasnobrod_2003_Konf._T.Swiatlowodowej-Publikacja.doc

... Hermetical sealing, accelerated testing and vacuum encapsulation skills will also
be ... 00 am. Wafer-Level Packaging, Device Trimming, & Reliability Tests, Mu Chiao. ...
www.asme.org/education/techsem/mems/438.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 09:30:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just \"sealing\"

... La superficie de hermeticidad deberá estar limpia y se utilizará una junta adecuada
. ... The sealing surface must be clean and an appropriate gasket used. ...
www.bourdon-haenni.com/e/downloads/ manuals/data/INST_CTL.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 12:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi,
Well, \"tightness\" brings to my mind water-proofing or something similar related to the construction and building industry, which is quite different from what you\'re looking for. Have a look at the FDA article below and tell us what you think of \"tight closure\" of ointment tubes, vials etc, though I\'d still go for the \"hermetic sealing\" term since \"envases\" is a rather general term for containers..


A packaging component means any single part of a container closure system. Typical components are containers (e.g., ampules, vials, bottles), container liners (e.g., tube liners), closures (e.g., screw caps, stoppers), closure liners, stopper overseals, container inner seals, administration ports (e.g., on large-volume parenterals (LVPs)), overwraps, administration accessories, and container labels. A primary packaging component means a packaging component that is or may be in direct contact with the dosage form. A secondary packaging component means a packaging component that is not and will not be in direct contact with the dosage form.

www.fda.gov/cder/guidance/1714fnl.htm

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  buadog: o "air-tight sealing"
8 mins
  -> Eso tambien!.. Gracias!

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
1 hr

agree  John Speese: I agree that it should be hermetic sealing, this is a specific term and is derived from Hermes Trismegistus, an alchemist who supposedly invented a magic seal.
2 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: with John: hermetic sealing
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: hermetic not hermetical!
3 hrs
  -> Yes!.thanks!

agree  David Russi: hermetic seal // ointment tubes are hermetically sealed
5 hrs

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
6 hrs
  -> ÃåéÜ óïõ Êáôåñßíá êé áðü ôçí åäþ ãëùóóéêÞ ìåñéÜ...

agree  margaret caulfield: hermetic
11 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seal


Explanation:
See website:
http://www.fda.gov/bbs/topics/enforce/2003/ENF00826.html
"Product sterility may have been compromised by an inadequate package seal."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
4 mins
The asker has declined this answer

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airtight seal(ing)


Explanation:
At least in the U.S., this seems to be more commonly used than "hermetically," which sounds a little old fashioned to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 56 mins (2004-01-20 16:17:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google:


MLH - Heart Center - What is Angina?
... You may ask your pharmacist to give you a small airtight bottle to keep tablets ... doctor\'s
advice on how to control your blood pressue through medication and a ...
www1.mainlinehealth.org/mlh/clinspec/ heart/article_2234.asp - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Cat Care Center, PLLC
... This means that they may be treated with oral medication instead of insulin ... About
Insulin - Insulin comes in an airtight bottle that is labeled with the ...
www.cnycatcare.com/ showpracfaq.cfm?FAQID=2265&Private=1 - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

earth3 activity
... or capsule comes into contact with moisture, some of the medication starts to ... fizzes
(dissolves) more slowly than a tablet which has been in an airtight seal. ...
www.caosclub.org/members/earth3.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

health food
... plastic canisters feature an airtight seal to help keep foods dry and fresh. ... plastic
canisters feature an airtight seal to help keep foods dry and fresh. ...
www.inetproductsearch.com/health/ health%20food&start=40 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 03-194 UPR Update PT Test Strips Prof.PMD
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Patient medication should never be changed without confirming the accuracy of results. ...
The foil pouch does not have an airtight seal or has a hole in it. ...
www.fda.gov/medwatch/SAFETY/2003/Coagucheck_recall.pdf - Similar pages


Steven Capsuto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
I will use tightness, because I have asked in 4 pharmaceutical companies and this is the word they use. Perhaps it sounds strange, but we have to use the same words as the USP. I don't like air-tight, because we are studying an ointment. We fold the ointment tube in half and check if it leaks. Perhpas I should have explained you all at the beginning. I'm sorry. Well, thank you all. But I like your explanation Steven, about the different use of tight and hermetical in the USA an in GB. MPS

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hermeticity


Explanation:
Why not hermeticity?
Look at this site. Of course, it talks about cans, but couldn't it fit as well for oinment tubes?
www.packindustrie.com/compositecans.htm
but also to achieve increased package rigidity, great hermeticity for better product protection, bigger "facing" for marketing purposes, high quality graphics, alternatives to round cans...

Katerina Kallitsi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
The asker has declined this answer