KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Dispensación activa

English translation: dispensation of prescription drugs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dispensación activa de medicamentos
English translation:dispensation of prescription drugs
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

18:21 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Dispensación activa
UNOS DE LOS ELEMENTOS QUE HABRÁ DE IMPLICAR EL ACTO DE DISPENSACIÓN ACTIVA SERÁ LA VERIFICACIÓN SISTEMÁTICA QUE EL MEDICAMENTO A DISPENSAR NO ES INADECUADO PARAEL PACIENTE

Tengo entendido que en español penisnsular usan DISPENSAR UN MEDICAMENTO en el sentido de vendero o pocesarlo. Se da en el acto en que el paciente va a compar el medicamento. la DISPENSACIÓN ACTIVA la hace el farmaceuta con la base de dato para ver si esa droga tiene interacciones adversas con otras. Any idea??? Help! Thanks
oggui
dispensation of prescription drugs
Explanation:
Hi oggui

Here in the US the role of the pharmacist does entail to provide advice to the patient and make sure that the drug prescribed is adequate for the patient & his/her condition / concomitant medications. Thus, prescription drugs are "dispensed". (Drugs sold over the counter, i.e., non-prescription drugs, are not "dispensed" by the pharmacist).



[PDF] CPhA Statement on International Prescription Services and Distance ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... of foreign countries where **prescription drugs are dispensed** ... between the patient and
pharmacist is essential ... a key element of the expanded role of pharmacists ...

www.pharmacists.ca/.../who_we_are/policy_position/pdf/ International_Rx_Services_-_Distance_Provision.pdf


Rural Health Advisory Committee Meeting Minutes
... the community, and the current pharmacist/pharmacy crisis. ... times who can direct the **dispensation of medications** ... the high cost of **prescription drugs** noting that ...

www.health.state.mn.us/divs/chs/rhac/rhacmin111803.htm


Pharmacists prescribe solution to insurance bottleneck
... and the mass marketing of **prescription drugs**, the demand ... degree, which focuses on the **dispensation of prescribed** ... technician will give the pharmacist more time ...
news.uns.purdue.edu/html4ever/0007.Rutledge.IBJ.html
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Drug surveillance program
Maria Luisa Duarte
5dispensation of prescription drugsxxxElena Sgarbo
3active administration
anula


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dispensación activa
Drug surveillance program


Explanation:

Drug surveillance program with the proton pump inhibitors in Zaragoza pharmacies
José Ramón GARCÍA SOLÁNS, LIFARA (Sociedad Aragonesa de Farmacia Comunitaria)
Pharm Care Esp

Community pharmacy is capable of carrying out drug surveillance tasks and of participating in programs orientated towards a drug or group of drugs. Objective: To initiate community pharmacies in patient follow-up and the compliance of useful surveys in drug surveillance campaigns.

Methods: A campaign was carried out between May and December 1998 to detect adverse drug reaction to the proton pump inhibitors: omeprazole, pantoprazole and lansoprazole. Demographic user data was obtained and up to three interviews were made on each one of them.

Results: 21 community pharmacies replied that interviewed 287 patients. 54 suspected adverse drug reactions appeared, of which 10 were qualified as improbable by the Aragon Drug Surveillance Center. Another 10 were attributed a lack of drug effectiveness and the remaining 34 were qualified as possible or probable: 31 slight and 3 moderate reactions. Conclusion: Community pharmacy can collaborate actively with Drug Surveillance Centers in adverse drug reactions detection campaigns.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dispensación activa
active administration


Explanation:
Yo lo entiendo como administración del medicamento y observación de sus efectos en el paciente.

anula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dispensación activa
dispensation of prescription drugs


Explanation:
Hi oggui

Here in the US the role of the pharmacist does entail to provide advice to the patient and make sure that the drug prescribed is adequate for the patient & his/her condition / concomitant medications. Thus, prescription drugs are "dispensed". (Drugs sold over the counter, i.e., non-prescription drugs, are not "dispensed" by the pharmacist).



[PDF] CPhA Statement on International Prescription Services and Distance ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... of foreign countries where **prescription drugs are dispensed** ... between the patient and
pharmacist is essential ... a key element of the expanded role of pharmacists ...

www.pharmacists.ca/.../who_we_are/policy_position/pdf/ International_Rx_Services_-_Distance_Provision.pdf


Rural Health Advisory Committee Meeting Minutes
... the community, and the current pharmacist/pharmacy crisis. ... times who can direct the **dispensation of medications** ... the high cost of **prescription drugs** noting that ...

www.health.state.mn.us/divs/chs/rhac/rhacmin111803.htm


Pharmacists prescribe solution to insurance bottleneck
... and the mass marketing of **prescription drugs**, the demand ... degree, which focuses on the **dispensation of prescribed** ... technician will give the pharmacist more time ...
news.uns.purdue.edu/html4ever/0007.Rutledge.IBJ.html


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!