KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

extracción de substratos metabólicos

English translation: extraction of metabolic substrates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:extracción de substratos metabólicos
English translation:extraction of metabolic substrates
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

00:49 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: extracción de substratos metabólicos
Stating the objective of a drug study:

"En estos enfermos, se estudia la hemodinámica coronaria, el consumo de oxígeno miocárdio y la extracción de substratos metabólicos en el miocardio"
Paul Weideman
extraction of metabolic substrates
Explanation:
Hola Paul!

Suerte

Elena


In order for the heart to maintain its function it must receive a constant supply of metabolic substrates, to generate ATP to maintain contractile function, without fatigue. Thus the heart is capable of utilizing a variety of **metabolic substrates** and is able to rapidly adapt its substrate utilization in the face of changes in substrate supply. The major metabolic substrate for the heart is fatty acids....

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-26 01:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arterial-coronary sinus differences of substrates were measured before cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) and during early reperfusion. RESULTS: Before CPB the only major **substrates that were extracted by the heart** in the saline group were free fatty acids (FFAs). During reperfusion uptake of glucose and glutamate was found but FFAs remained the major **substrate extracted by the heart**. Initially transient low oxygen extraction and lactate release were found...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2extraction of metabolic substratesxxxElena Sgarbo
4absorption of metabolic substrates by the myocardiumJavier Garc�a


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extracción de substratos metabólicos
absorption of metabolic substrates by the myocardium


Explanation:
I think it refers to the extraction of metabolic substrates from the blood into the myocardium.
Good luck!

Javier Garc�a
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extracción de substratos metabólicos
extraction of metabolic substrates


Explanation:
Hola Paul!

Suerte

Elena


In order for the heart to maintain its function it must receive a constant supply of metabolic substrates, to generate ATP to maintain contractile function, without fatigue. Thus the heart is capable of utilizing a variety of **metabolic substrates** and is able to rapidly adapt its substrate utilization in the face of changes in substrate supply. The major metabolic substrate for the heart is fatty acids....

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-26 01:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arterial-coronary sinus differences of substrates were measured before cardiopulmonary bypass (CPB) and during early reperfusion. RESULTS: Before CPB the only major **substrates that were extracted by the heart** in the saline group were free fatty acids (FFAs). During reperfusion uptake of glucose and glutamate was found but FFAs remained the major **substrate extracted by the heart**. Initially transient low oxygen extraction and lactate release were found...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbogarin
4 days
  -> Gracias, jbogarin

agree  whoever: in this context "metabolic substrates extraction" could also work
6 days
  -> Gracias, Patricia :-)