ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

El Servicio de Información del Listado de Medicamentos del Hospital Americano

English translation: American Hospital Formulary Service (AHFS)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El Servicio de Información del Listado de Medicamentos del Hospital Americano
English translation:American Hospital Formulary Service (AHFS)

17:33 Nov 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: El Servicio de Información del Listado de Medicamentos del Hospital Americano
Man, this is horrible - guesses appreciated!

La Asociación Médica Americana de la Evaluación de Medicinas, El Servicio de Información del Listado de Medicamentos del Hospital Americano, La Farmacopea Dispensadora de Información de Los Estados Unidos, Volumen 1, o en dos artículos de dos diarios médicos revisado por colegas que presenten datos apoyando el uso propuesto del Uso de Medicinas que han Sido Aprobadas Para Otro Padecer o Usos que sean generalmente seguros y efectivos;
Sandra Alboum
United States
American Hospital Formulary Service (AHFS)
Explanation:
El listado de medicamentos disponibles en un hospital se llama en inglés "Formulary".
Es posible que se refiera al American Hospital Formulary Service (AHFS) .

http://www.ashp.org/ahfs/
AHFS Drug Information 2005
AHFS Drug Information is the premier source of comprehensive, unbiased, evaluative drug data available for healthcare professionals today. It's served as an essential reference for pharmacists and healthcare professionals for over four decades. Free online updates are available to subscribers. (AHFS)
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1American Hospital Formulary Service (AHFS)
Andrés Martínez
3American Hospital Formulary Service (AHFS)
David Russi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El Servicio de Información del Listado de Medicamentos del Hospital Americano
American Hospital Formulary Service (AHFS)


Explanation:
El listado de medicamentos disponibles en un hospital se llama en inglés "Formulary".
Es posible que se refiera al American Hospital Formulary Service (AHFS) .

http://www.ashp.org/ahfs/
AHFS Drug Information 2005
AHFS Drug Information is the premier source of comprehensive, unbiased, evaluative drug data available for healthcare professionals today. It's served as an essential reference for pharmacists and healthcare professionals for over four decades. Free online updates are available to subscribers. (AHFS)


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: It's a very safe bet.
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
El Servicio de Información del Listado de Medicamentos del Hospital Americano
American Hospital Formulary Service (AHFS)


Explanation:
It's a guess....


    Reference: http://www.umanitoba.ca/centres/mchp/concept/dict/drug/Ahfs-...
David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118