ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

desinflamatorio

English translation: anti-inflammatories

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desinflamatorio
English translation:anti-inflammatories
Entered by: Maria Alonso

23:11 Jan 12, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: desinflamatorio
Lo que yo más vendo son los desinflamatorios, los antibióticos, salbutamoles, para dolor, los ambroxoles y captopriles.

También tengo algunas dudas respecto a "salbutamoles", y "captopriles".

De antemano, gracias.
Maria Alonso
Mexico
anti-inflammatories
Explanation:
Me imagimo que es esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-01-12 23:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

captoprils

salbutamols
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5anti-inflammatories
David Russi
4 +3anti-inflammatory (drug)
BAmary
4anti-inflammatory drugPavel Voracek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anti-inflammatory (drug)


Explanation:
En español también anti-inflamatorio, no desinflamatorio.

BAmary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Silvina!

agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
desinflamatorios
anti-inflammatories


Explanation:
Me imagimo que es esto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-01-12 23:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

captoprils

salbutamols

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also perfectly acceptable.
0 min
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo: plural
7 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Maria Faella
30 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Hugo Silva: Yes... drugs or agents....:-)
38 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Smartranslators
11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-inflammatory drug


Explanation:
I further sell anti-inflammatory pharmaceuticals, antibiotics, salbutamols, pain killers, ambroxols, and captoprils.

The "salbutamols, ambroxols, and captoprils" are drugs under different commercial names containing salbutamolum, ambroxolum, and captoprilum as "generic" drugs.

Pavel Voracek
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech