ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

dieta hídrica equilibrada normocálcica

English translation: balanced normal-calcium hydric diet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dieta hídrica equilibrada normocálcica
English translation:balanced normal-calcium hydric diet
Entered by: Clare Macnamara

18:53 Mar 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Nephrology
Spanish term or phrase: dieta hídrica equilibrada normocálcica
En el grupo B se recomendó a los pacietnes una dieta hídrica equilibrada normocálcica.
jemad
balanced normal-calcium hydric diet
Explanation:
good luck!
Selected response from:

Clare Macnamara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3balanced, normocalcemic water diet
Carlos Diaz de Leon
3balanced normal-calcium hydric diet
Clare Macnamara


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dieta hídrica equilibrada normocálcica
balanced normal-calcium hydric diet


Explanation:
good luck!

Clare Macnamara
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dieta hídrica equilibrada normocálcica
balanced, normocalcemic water diet


Explanation:
I am certain as to 'balanced' normocalcemic', and I assume when they say "hídrica" they are referring to water.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-03-01 19:10:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The third experiment tested whether retinyl acetate could antagonize the ability of vitamin D2 to maintain serum calcium levels in rats fed a normocalcemic diet...
http://www.nutrition.org/cgi/content/full/129/12/2246

Needless to say, a total health care approach is still beneficial: exercise, a low-fat and normocalcemic diet...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Carlos Diaz de Leon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8