ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

TGP, TGO, GGP, TAC

English translation: GPT-glutamic-pyruvic transaminase, GOT-glutatamic-oxaloacetic transaminase, Gram Positive Cocci, CAT

16:38 Nov 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: TGP, TGO, GGP, TAC
This is a part of a memo from a patient requesting rates for laboratory testing... the sentence goes:

"Exámenes de laboratorio e investigaciones: hemoglobina, hematocrito, eritrosedimentación, urocultivo, antigeno prostático, específico, TGP, TGO, GGP (could be GGF), TAC, HIV...."
are these English acronysms or are they Spanish and if so, could you help me determine what they stand for?

Thanks in advance. Maria ;o)
Maria
English translation:GPT-glutamic-pyruvic transaminase, GOT-glutatamic-oxaloacetic transaminase, Gram Positive Cocci, CAT
Explanation:
CAT-computerized axial tomography

FocusOnCancer.com - Procedures & Tests - CAT Scan
... Computerized Axial Tomography (CAT SCAN/CT SCAN). ... What is a CAT scan ...
www.medicinenet.com/mainmenu/encyclop/ARTICLE/Art_C/catscan... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

In Spanish:
TGP-transaminasa glutamicopirúvica

TGO-transaminasa glutamicooxalacética

GGP-cocos gram positivos

TAC-tomografía axial computada


Vocab de Medicina Esp-Ing, La Prensa Medica Mexicana, SA de CV


Encefalopatía en pacientes quemados - [ Translate this page ]
... el dosaje de creatinina en sangre, debiendo ser el mismo ... con BGN, 1 por GGP, y 3 por
PM, estas ... realizó tomografía axial computada (TAC) a todos los pacientes ...
www.medbc.com/meditline/review/raq/vol_15/num_2/text/v15n2p... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

bacilos gram negativos (BGN), 4 por cocos gram positivos (GGP),
www.medbc.com/meditline/review/raq/vol_15/num_2/text/v15n2p... - 43k

NYU/Mesdstudents Gram Positive Facultative Cocci
Gram Positive Facultative Cocci. NYU/Medstudents. Medstudents' Homepage. ... Identification
Scheme for Facultative Gram Positive Cocci. ...
www.medstudents.com.br/basic/microb/grampoco/facultat.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
Grading comment
Thanks to all who took the time to answer. Karla's answer was the most thorough.

Best regards. Maria ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2GPT-glutamic-pyruvic transaminase, GOT-glutatamic-oxaloacetic transaminase, Gram Positive Cocci, CATKarla Mabarak
5SGPT, SGOTKarla Mabarak
4 +1TGO=AST and TGP=ALTJoseph Royal
5CAT
Patricia Myers
4HIVRobert Anderson


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CAT


Explanation:
I know TAC is CAT. It's a cerebral scanner. I'm not sure about the others

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 30

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HIV


Explanation:
HIV could be English as it is often used. "human immunodeficiency virus" (AIDS virus)
TAC is CAT in Engish (computerized axial tomography--although the A is often omitted now).
The TGP could be PGT shown in this quote:
"During the fourth quarter of 1998, Vysis will begin clinical testing of its MultiVysion PB and MultiVysion PGT (announced previously) reagents to evaluate how they may be used to
increase the pregnancy rate for IVF embryo transfers and to reduce spontaneous miscarriages" (from the URL below.
Sorry I can't be of more help.
Robert


    Reference: http://www.vysis.com/whatsnew_pr8.asp
Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TGO=AST and TGP=ALT


Explanation:
see the passage below. it shows TGP and TGO with their aliases and english equivalents (AST, and ALT). these are very commonly measured in blood chemistry tests to indicate liver and other problems.

If GGF (or GGP) is really GGT, it would be Gamma Glutamyl Transferase, which is refered to as GGT in English or Gamma-GT in speech sometimes.

passage:
"Entre las más sensibles de estas enzimas y entre las más representativas están las transaminasas. Ellas comprenden la aminotransferase de aspartate (AST o SGOT o TGO o GOT) y la aminotransferase de alanine (ALT o SGPT o TGP o GPT). Estas enzimas normalmente se encuentran dentro de las células del hígado. Si el hígado esta con algún problema, las células derraman las enzimas en la corriente sanguínea, elevando los niveles de estas enzimas en la sangre siendo un indicador del problema que pueda existir.

TGO ( AST o SGOT o GOT) normalmente es encontrado en una diversidad de tejidos inclusive el hígado, corazón, músculos, riñones, y cerebro. Es liberado en la sangre cuando cualquiera de estos tejidos se encuentra con algún problema. Por ejemplo, su nivel en la sangre sube con ataques de corazón y con desordenes en los músculos. Por lo tanto no es un indicador altamente específico de daño en el hígado.


TGP (ALT o SGPT o GPT) es encontrado en su mayor parte en el hígado. Este no es producido exclusivamente por el hígado, pero es donde se encuentra mas concentrado. Es liberado en la circulación sanguínea como resultado de daño hepático. Sirve entonces como un indicador bastante específico del estado del hígado.

Fuera las TGO e TGP, hay otras enzimas que pueden ser la fosfatase alcalina y la gama glutamil transaminasas (GGT) las cuales son testadas durante el tratamiento de la hepatitis o en pacientes con enfermedades mas avanzadas. "




    Reference: http://www.lahepatitis.com/transaminasas.htm
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: I agree, great reference!
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GPT-glutamic-pyruvic transaminase, GOT-glutatamic-oxaloacetic transaminase, Gram Positive Cocci, CAT


Explanation:
CAT-computerized axial tomography

FocusOnCancer.com - Procedures & Tests - CAT Scan
... Computerized Axial Tomography (CAT SCAN/CT SCAN). ... What is a CAT scan ...
www.medicinenet.com/mainmenu/encyclop/ARTICLE/Art_C/catscan... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

In Spanish:
TGP-transaminasa glutamicopirúvica

TGO-transaminasa glutamicooxalacética

GGP-cocos gram positivos

TAC-tomografía axial computada


Vocab de Medicina Esp-Ing, La Prensa Medica Mexicana, SA de CV


Encefalopatía en pacientes quemados - [ Translate this page ]
... el dosaje de creatinina en sangre, debiendo ser el mismo ... con BGN, 1 por GGP, y 3 por
PM, estas ... realizó tomografía axial computada (TAC) a todos los pacientes ...
www.medbc.com/meditline/review/raq/vol_15/num_2/text/v15n2p... - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

bacilos gram negativos (BGN), 4 por cocos gram positivos (GGP),
www.medbc.com/meditline/review/raq/vol_15/num_2/text/v15n2p... - 43k

NYU/Mesdstudents Gram Positive Facultative Cocci
Gram Positive Facultative Cocci. NYU/Medstudents. Medstudents' Homepage. ... Identification
Scheme for Facultative Gram Positive Cocci. ...
www.medstudents.com.br/basic/microb/grampoco/facultat.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Karla Mabarak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267
Grading comment
Thanks to all who took the time to answer. Karla's answer was the most thorough.

Best regards. Maria ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  mangordi: Nice + complete translation ...
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SGPT, SGOT


Explanation:
Looking again at Joseph Royal´s references, SGPT (TGP) and SGOT (TGO) are the very well-known initials used in ordering lab studies in the US.

Hope this helps!

chemistry screen: SGOT (AST) & SGPT (ALT)
chemistry screen: SGOT (AST) & SGPT (ALT). ... SGOT: Serum
Glutamic Oxaloacetic Transaminase ...
www.ibismedical.com/lab-_sgo.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267