ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

leucograma con diferencial

English translation: differential leukocyte count; white blood cell differential count (also differential leukogram)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:leucograma diferencial
English translation:differential leukocyte count; white blood cell differential count (also differential leukogram)
Entered by: Joseph Royal

17:04 Nov 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: leucograma con diferencial
Request from a patient for rates... he is needing laboratory testing and analysis... as part of these tests, he is requesting the rates for a "leucograma con diferencial"

could this be a differential leukogram? and if so, could someone kindly explain to me what this is?

Anticipadas gracias. Maria ;o)
Maria
White Blood Cell Count with Differential/Leukocyte Count with Differential
Explanation:
In medicine, we talk of WBC with Diff, which is the measurement of white blood cells, or leukocytes, in the blood. Differential is the measurement of each different type of leukocyte (there are 5) that exist in the total white blood cell count. See the references below.

As far as leukogram, a search in google showed it entirely related to veterinary medicine. It´s the same thing, but in medicine we use the terms leukocyte or white blood cell counts.

WBC Differential Count: At a Glance
... Cell Differential Count Also known as: Differential leukocyte count, Peripheral differential,
White blood cell morphology, WBC differential, Diff Related tests ...
www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/differential/ glance.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


6. The Leukogram
Definition

Leukocyte Classification

Morphology and function of 5 leukocytes

Neutrophil
Eosinophil
Basophil
Lymphocyte
Monocyte
Definition of leukemia

Evaluation of
Leukogram

Total leukocyte count

Differential leukocyte count



Two measurements of white blood cells are commonly done in a CBC:

the total number of white blood cells in a milliliter of blood, reported as an absolute number of "X" thousands of white blood cells, and
the percentage of each of the five types of white blood cells. This test is known as a differential or "diff" and is reported in percentages.

Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, you were all extremely helpful.

Best regards. Maria ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1White Blood Cell Count with Differential/Leukocyte Count with DifferentialKarla Mabarak
5white blood cell differential countJoseph Royal
5differential blood countRobert Anderson


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
differential blood count


Explanation:
"The determination of the number of each variety of leukocyte in 1 ml of blood."
(Taber's Cyclopedic Medical journal)
One can also say "leukogram", defined as "fórmula leucitaria de una muestra de sangre" (Diccionario enciclopédico UNIVERSITY de términos médicos. México: Editorial Interamericana.


    See above
Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
White Blood Cell Count with Differential/Leukocyte Count with Differential


Explanation:
In medicine, we talk of WBC with Diff, which is the measurement of white blood cells, or leukocytes, in the blood. Differential is the measurement of each different type of leukocyte (there are 5) that exist in the total white blood cell count. See the references below.

As far as leukogram, a search in google showed it entirely related to veterinary medicine. It´s the same thing, but in medicine we use the terms leukocyte or white blood cell counts.

WBC Differential Count: At a Glance
... Cell Differential Count Also known as: Differential leukocyte count, Peripheral differential,
White blood cell morphology, WBC differential, Diff Related tests ...
www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/differential/ glance.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


6. The Leukogram
Definition

Leukocyte Classification

Morphology and function of 5 leukocytes

Neutrophil
Eosinophil
Basophil
Lymphocyte
Monocyte
Definition of leukemia

Evaluation of
Leukogram

Total leukocyte count

Differential leukocyte count



Two measurements of white blood cells are commonly done in a CBC:

the total number of white blood cells in a milliliter of blood, reported as an absolute number of "X" thousands of white blood cells, and
the percentage of each of the five types of white blood cells. This test is known as a differential or "diff" and is reported in percentages.




    www.sheridanc.on.ca/academic/outlines99-00/animal-care/2.winter-00/ chem31n2.rtf
    www.rnceus.com/cbc/cbcwbc.html - 11k
Karla Mabarak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, you were all extremely helpful.

Best regards. Maria ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Royal: right on. Even in vet med, we don't use "leukogram" much at all
28 mins
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
white blood cell differential count


Explanation:
white blood cell = leukocyte

leucograma just refers to the complete WBC count, ie, how many WBC's per unit of blood. the differential WBC count tells how many of each kind of WBC is present. so this phrase indicates a differential WBC count

these are also known as: WBC differential, WBC differential count, leukocyte differential count, differential, Differential leukocyte count, Peripheral differential, White blood cell morphology, etc.

I've actually done differentials before (the old fashioned way of peering thru a microscope and counting). You just count each type of leukocyte (WBC) including neutrophils (or seg's), monocytes, eosinophils, basophils, and lymphocytes, and determine the percentage present in the blood. it's a good way of evaluating the kinds of infections that may be present.

the second website below is an excellent reference in english for anything medical.

also see eurodic.ip.lu


    Reference: http://www.labtestsonline.org/understanding/analytes/differe...
    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003657.htm
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78