ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

discartrosis

English translation: discarthrosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:discartrosis
English translation:discarthrosis
Entered by: Carolina Villegas

15:03 Dec 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: discartrosis
It appears on a medical certificate. The patient has a lumbar spondylarthrosis.
Carolina Villegas
discarthrosis
Explanation:
from link below:

Pain of the intervertebral disc: degeneration of the intervertebral discs, discarthrosis, protrusion and median slipped disc

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1discarthrosisMarcus Malabad
4dysarthrosisJoseph Royal
4discarthrosis
CCW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discarthrosis


Explanation:
from link below:

Pain of the intervertebral disc: degeneration of the intervertebral discs, discarthrosis, protrusion and median slipped disc




    Reference: http://users.swing.be/Fransoo/english.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discarthrosis


Explanation:
"2. Pain of the intervertebral disc: degeneration of the intervertebral discs, discarthrosis, protrusion and median slipped disc."




    own experience
    Reference: http://users.swing.be/Fransoo/english.htm
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 77

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dysarthrosis


Explanation:
Could that possibly be "disartrosis" instead of discartrosis? I'm not familiar with discartrosis, and the following website (which is one of the only places I've found it) is a very poor translation that I wouldn't trust for a second: http://users.swing.be/Fransoo/english.htm

If it's disartrosis, then it's dysarthrosis in English, which is: n. diseased or abnormal condition of joint.

If that fits your context, you might consider it.



    Reference: http://www.lineone.net/dictionaryof/difficultwords/d0004878....
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78