ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ganglio

English translation: lymph node

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ganglio
English translation:lymph node
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

18:57 Jan 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ganglio
una pieza ovoidea que parece un ganglio-parece mostrar una superficie nodular

is this a lymph node or a ganglion?
keith
lymph node
Explanation:
They are referring to the lymph nodes, which are elliptical ('ovoide').

Ganglion is a term for structures in the nervous -not the lymphatic- system.

Suerte
Elena

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lymph nodexxxElena Sgarbo
5 +3lymph node
Camara
5 +2ganglion
Elinor Thomas
4 +3ganglio = ganglion / lymph node = ganglio linfático
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1lymph noderjpc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lymph node


Explanation:
Hi Keith,

This has been questioned before on Proz.

:^)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
18 mins

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Mary Smith
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ganglion


Explanation:
lymph node is nódulo linfático.

HTH :-)


    Diccionario Medicobiolgico University
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando :-)

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> Tnx! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lymph node


Explanation:
They are referring to the lymph nodes, which are elliptical ('ovoide').

Ganglion is a term for structures in the nervous -not the lymphatic- system.

Suerte
Elena




    I'm an MD in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maloof
12 mins
  -> Gracias Mary. E

agree  P Forgas
16 mins
  -> Gracias P.

agree  Elinor Thomas: If you say so, doc, then I believe you! ;-))
28 mins
  -> Gracias Elinor!! Got your Fwd e-mail-- way to go... empower the people! :-) E

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Rusinterp. E

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ganglio = ganglion / lymph node = ganglio linfático


Explanation:

Son cosas diferentes.

Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 mins

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs

agree  Judith Facio
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lymph node


Explanation:
a ganglion is a degeneration of a tendon sheath, and can take any shape not only ovoid.


    Any orthopaedic book for the definition of ganglion
rjpc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yeah, ganglion can be 2 different things: the synovial cyst that you're mentioning, and the mass of nervous cells we've been talking about. E
13 hrs