ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

TOXIDERMIA

English translation: toxicodermia / toxicodermatosis

03:38 Feb 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / DERMATOLOGY
Spanish term or phrase: TOXIDERMIA
ALGINAS DROGAS PRODUCEN TOXIDERMIAS
MNORDABY
Argentina
English translation:toxicodermia / toxicodermatosis
Explanation:
or "urticaria due to drugs"
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5toxicodermia / toxicodermatosis
Trudy Peters
5Toxidermia
Paulina Gómez
5drug eruption(s)
Sarah Brenchley
4 +1toxidermiaKarla Mabarak
4TOXIDERMY
ZOLTÁN PARRAGH


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
toxicodermia / toxicodermatosis


Explanation:
or "urticaria due to drugs"

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 341
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
38 mins

agree  jafroome
6 hrs

agree  Gail
9 hrs

agree  Sery
11 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
toxidermia


Explanation:
It´s the same in English


SF AIDS Fdn: BETA 3/97 -- 4th Conf. on Retroviruses & ...
... mm 3; 8 of 36 (22%) discontinued therapy because of nausea, diarrhea, rash (toxidermia),
elevated muscle enzymes or anxiety; 1 or more adverse events occurred in ...
www.sfaf.org/treatment/beta/b32/b32croi.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mangordi: that's it...!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drug eruption(s)


Explanation:
This is the translation given by the glossary/thesaurus below (a European databse on HIV) and appears on more English search pages.
Hope it helps.
Good luck.
Sarah.


    Reference: http://www.edoa.org
Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TOXIDERMY


Explanation:
As seen on Net!

ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 13

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Toxidermia


Explanation:
It´s the same in english.
=Level of toxicity in the skin, produced by a substance or drug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-20 17:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equivalen, less formal term is skin toxicity.
Relateded terms for specific symptoms are toxicodermatosis and toxic dermatitis

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133