KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Cirugía Reconstructiva Cráneo-órbito-facial

English translation: Cranio-orbito-facial reconstructive surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cirugía Reconstructiva Cráneo-órbito-facial
English translation:Cranio-orbito-facial reconstructive surgery
Entered by: mangordi

23:44 Mar 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Cirugía Reconstructiva Cráneo-órbito-facial
Parte de un curriculum vitae:

"Curso Cirugía Reconstructiva Cráneo-órbito-facial"

Gracias!
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Cranio-orbito-facial reconstructive surgery
Explanation:
Es una especialidad dura...!
Bioplant: Research Publication--General Studies
... U, Petit JC, et. al. Immediate Reconstruction of Massive Cranio-orbito-facial Defects
with Allogenic and Alloplastic Matrices in Baboons. J. of Cranio-Maxillo ...
http://www.bioplanthtr.com/pages/pubs1.html

Journal of Cranio-Maxillofacial Surgery
... reconstruction of massive cranio-orbito-facial defects with allogeneic ... Implanto-orthognathic
reconstructive surgery: A preliminary report ...
http://www.harcourt-international.com/journals/jcms/jcmsvolu...
More Results From: www.harcourt-international.com
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.. And a special hug for my dear friend Oso :-) Welcome again, man :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Cranio-orbito-facial reconstructive surgery
mangordi
4 +2craniomaxillofacial surgeryJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5 +1Craniofacial-Orbital Reconstructive SurgeryxxxOso
4Course in Cranio-Orbital Facial Reconstructive Surgery
Roxane Dow


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
craniomaxillofacial surgery


Explanation:
Por las zonas que compromete tu descripción pero esperemos a los médicos
Suerte
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 23:58:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

falta el \'reconstructive\' delante de cranio....


    Reference: http://www.globalmednet.com/cmf/forumid.html
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Exacto. "reconstructive surgery"
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  Rafa Lombardino
13 hrs
  -> Gracias...la plama creo se la lleva el 'colega' Mangordi y el Maestro Oso..:-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Cranio-orbito-facial reconstructive surgery


Explanation:
Es una especialidad dura...!
Bioplant: Research Publication--General Studies
... U, Petit JC, et. al. Immediate Reconstruction of Massive Cranio-orbito-facial Defects
with Allogenic and Alloplastic Matrices in Baboons. J. of Cranio-Maxillo ...
http://www.bioplanthtr.com/pages/pubs1.html

Journal of Cranio-Maxillofacial Surgery
... reconstruction of massive cranio-orbito-facial defects with allogeneic ... Implanto-orthognathic
reconstructive surgery: A preliminary report ...
http://www.harcourt-international.com/journals/jcms/jcmsvolu...
More Results From: www.harcourt-international.com


    I'm a doctor
    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.. And a special hug for my dear friend Oso :-) Welcome again, man :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
5 mins
  -> thanks...!

agree  biancaf202
3 hrs
  -> thanks...! :-)

agree  Karla Mabarak
5 hrs
  -> thanks...! :-)

agree  Rafa Lombardino: me gusta reconstructive surgery
13 hrs
  -> solamente eso...? gracias...!

agree  Andrea Kaplan
18 hrs
  -> Ok, doc, thanks again....!

agree  David Lowery
19 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Craniofacial-Orbital Reconstructive Surgery


Explanation:
¡Hoooola my pal!! ¶:^))

Mira aquí un ejemplo donde se menciona el terminajo:

"CCF Pediatrics
... Craniofacial-Orbital Clinic Provides interdisciplinary assessment, including pre-and postoperative management of infants, children, adolescents and adults ..."

www.clevelandclinic.org/pediatrics/staff/outpatient/

Un gran abrazo de oso y gracias mil por tu mensaje de ayer, man!!!
Buena suerte de Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.google.com
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
17 hrs
  -> ¡Abrazos domingueros pal!! ¶:^))

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Course in Cranio-Orbital Facial Reconstructive Surgery


Explanation:
See the following websites.


    Reference: http://www.ariyan.com/curriculum_vitae/publications2.htm
    Reference: http://www.skullbase.org/temporal.html
Roxane Dow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46