ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

malformacion arterio venosa

English translation: arteriovenous malformation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:malformacion arterio venosa
English translation:arteriovenous malformation
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

01:51 Mar 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: malformacion arterio venosa
malformacion arterio venosa
patricio ascui
arteriovenous malformation
Explanation:
Good luck,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 01:57:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brain Aneurysm & Arteriovenous Malformation Center], Physician
http://neurosurgery.mgh.harvard.edu/neurovascular/
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
José Luis: Gracias por tu respuesta.
Saludos
Patricio Ascui
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7arteriovenous malformationJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 -1blood vessel abnormality
Rafa Lombardino
4 -1malformación arterio venosa
Sabrina Ciserchia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
arteriovenous malformation


Explanation:
Good luck,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 01:57:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brain Aneurysm & Arteriovenous Malformation Center], Physician
http://neurosurgery.mgh.harvard.edu/neurovascular/

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
José Luis: Gracias por tu respuesta.
Saludos
Patricio Ascui

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sí, Doctor!
31 mins
  -> Gracias por el título pero no me corresponde :-)) Sobre Mallorca, mi hermano está por darme GOOD data!

agree  Karla Mabarak
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karla

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabi

agree  mangordi: así es...!!!
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Dr.!

agree  Marisa Pavan
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maripa

agree  Andrea Kaplan
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea

agree  jafroome
1 day15 hrs
  -> Gracias... :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
malformación arterio venosa


Explanation:
arteriovennous malformation

Sabrina Ciserchia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Kaplan: venous con una "n"
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
blood vessel abnormality


Explanation:
You can also use:
artery-venous deformity / deformation / misshape.

Good luck

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrea Kaplan: el termino es "arteriovenous malformation"
3 hrs

neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Sin ser médico, me permito discrepar. Están diciendo que vaso. 'Blood vessel' es muy, muy general.
4 hrs