KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

FACULTATIVO ESPECIALISTA DE ÁREA

English translation: Area specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Especialista de Area
English translation:Area specialist
Entered by: Dito

10:16 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / SPAIN
Spanish term or phrase: FACULTATIVO ESPECIALISTA DE ÁREA
I am having orblems trying to define the equivalent in the UK. This is an example taken from the web: CONVOCATORIA PARA NOMBRAMIENTO TEMPORAL DE UN FACULTATIVO ESPECIALISTA DE ÁREA EN EL SERVICIO DE ANÁLISIS CLÍNICOS DEL COMPLEJO HOSPITALARIO "SAN MILLÁN - SAN PEDRO".

Many thanks!

Luis
Dito
below
Explanation:
GENERAL VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT: SPECIALIST PHYSICIAN FOR A TEMPORARY POSITION AT THE CLINICAL ANALYSIS AREA (DEPARTMENT)OF "SAN PEDROS..."
"CONVOCATORIA PARA NOMBRAMIENTO TEMPORAL DE UN FACULTATIVO ESPECIALISTA DE ÁREA EN EL SERVICIO DE ANÁLISIS CLÍNICOS DEL COMPLEJO HOSPITALARIO "SAN MILLÁN - SAN PEDRO"

Just a thought.....

Good luck,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 10:41:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O...\"physician with specialized training (experience) ....for Clinical Analysis...\"
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5temporary expert in the area
Rafa Lombardino
4 +1belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below


Explanation:
GENERAL VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT: SPECIALIST PHYSICIAN FOR A TEMPORARY POSITION AT THE CLINICAL ANALYSIS AREA (DEPARTMENT)OF "SAN PEDROS..."
"CONVOCATORIA PARA NOMBRAMIENTO TEMPORAL DE UN FACULTATIVO ESPECIALISTA DE ÁREA EN EL SERVICIO DE ANÁLISIS CLÍNICOS DEL COMPLEJO HOSPITALARIO "SAN MILLÁN - SAN PEDRO"

Just a thought.....

Good luck,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 10:41:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O...\"physician with specialized training (experience) ....for Clinical Analysis...\"


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
38 mins
  -> Gracias pero no estoy seguro para nada...veamos más opciones...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
temporary expert in the area


Explanation:
notification: temporary designation of an exerper in the clinical analysis area/field in the 'San Millán - San Pedro' General Hospital / Complex.

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227