KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

regla blanca

English translation: Term below


19:12 Mar 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / reproductive health
Spanish term or phrase: regla blanca
This term appears in a document about reproductive health. The phrase is: % de mujeres que conocen como se contagia de regla blanca.
Ann Smith
English translation:Term below
Explanation:
Vaginal discharge
Selected response from:

xxxjmf
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I had suspected something like that. I ultimately went with "white discharge," as "vaginal discharge" is normal in women, while given the context, this was not a normal occurrence.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Term belowxxxjmf
4vaginal discharge caused by Candida Albicans(yeast)
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Term below


Explanation:
Vaginal discharge

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I had suspected something like that. I ultimately went with "white discharge," as "vaginal discharge" is normal in women, while given the context, this was not a normal occurrence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
11 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi: sí, serían infecciones vaginales por falta de higiene
15 mins

agree  Lota
28 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaginal discharge caused by Candida Albicans(yeast)


Explanation:
Candida albicans can be normally present in small numbers in the vagina, without symptoms. When there is an increase in quantity of the yeast in the vagina, relative to the quantity of normal bacteria, then the yeast can take over, causing symptoms, and even irritation of the lining of the vagina (vaginitis). Rel: term: Vaginal candidiasis.


    www. medicinenet.com
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133