KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

analisis

English translation: analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:analisis
English translation:analysis
Entered by: Roxane Dow

03:00 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Lab tests
Spanish term or phrase: analisis
laboratory tests

My problem is this: the text uses both prueba and analisis, which in English are both "test". Can you explain what types of test are pruebas and what types are analisis, in the medical context? Thanks.
Roxane Dow
United States
analysis (plural = analyses)
Explanation:
Hi again Roxane!
Usually, tests are "pruebas" and "analisis" are analysis (or plural, analyses).

Hope this helps:-))
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 04:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some added information that might help.
See:
http://www.neosoft.com/~uthman/lab_test.html

\"The tests \"total CO2\" and \"CO2 content\" measure essentially the same thing. The \"PCO 2\" component of blood gas analysis is a test of the ventilatory component of pulmonary function only.\"
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for all the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3analysis (plural = analyses)
Terry Burgess
5 +1Tests
Monica Colangelo
5 +1exámenes
mangordi
4 +1analisis
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analisis


Explanation:
none

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ramiropm
5 mins
  -> Tkss Ramirorrm

neutral  Terry Burgess: Perdóname "tocayo" pero creo que la pregunta es del Es>En...¿o nó?:-)))
13 mins
  -> Tks Terry

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
analysis (plural = analyses)


Explanation:
Hi again Roxane!
Usually, tests are "pruebas" and "analisis" are analysis (or plural, analyses).

Hope this helps:-))
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 04:23:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some added information that might help.
See:
http://www.neosoft.com/~uthman/lab_test.html

\"The tests \"total CO2\" and \"CO2 content\" measure essentially the same thing. The \"PCO 2\" component of blood gas analysis is a test of the ventilatory component of pulmonary function only.\"


    Oxford Superlex + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for all the input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Yes. If both prueba and analisis are used in the text some contrast must be intended e.g. test vs. analysis
24 mins
  -> Thx Sianu:-)))...that was my intention too:-)))

agree  Andrea Kaplan
1 hr
  -> Thx Andrea:-)))

agree  Myrtha
1 hr
  -> Thx again Myrtha:-)))

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exámenes


Explanation:
tambien se dice en español( examen de orina , examen de sangre, según el contexto. prueba de embarazo, examen coprológico, analisis de lípidos..etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 03:26:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general, lab \'tests\' works well in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 03:30:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general, lab \'tests\' works well in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 03:51:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In general, lab \'tests\' works well in English...


    I'm a doctor
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: excellent option
32 mins

neutral  Terry Burgess: My apologies Doc but as I told Thierry above, the question is from Spanish to English:-)))
41 mins
  -> Ok, Tery, that's why I added the perinen note, later, thanks.!!! :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tests


Explanation:
The word analysis is not used in medicine. It is however used in any other field you can think of: math, philosophy, chemistry (qualitative analysis = qualitative assay, to determine composition of a substance), but not in medicine.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Karla