KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

reactivos

English translation: reagent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reactivo
English translation:reagent
Entered by: Roxane Dow

03:02 Mar 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Laboratory tests
Spanish term or phrase: reactivos
"ordenando la compra de material y reactivos necesarios para la realizacion de los analisis"

Laboratory testing
Roxane Dow
United States
Reagents
Explanation:
An example:

The situation in the serology practical classes is extremely bad. Reagents for tests are either not available, expired, or have been stored incorrectly, and so they are no longer functional. Students practice with the reagents, to give them experience of performing different tests, but for most of the tests they have not seen a positive result due to inadequate reagents.
(http://www.vso.org.uk/volunt/health_biom2.htm)

Regards,
David
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Reagents
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +2still reagent...
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1reagents
Terry Burgess
4 -1catalysts
Theodore Fink


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
catalysts


Explanation:
:)

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  George Rabel: Hi Ted, a catalyst is not the same as a reagent, look it up
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Reagents


Explanation:
An example:

The situation in the serology practical classes is extremely bad. Reagents for tests are either not available, expired, or have been stored incorrectly, and so they are no longer functional. Students practice with the reagents, to give them experience of performing different tests, but for most of the tests they have not seen a positive result due to inadequate reagents.
(http://www.vso.org.uk/volunt/health_biom2.htm)

Regards,
David

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: sorry... I'm slow...
5 mins
  -> As Terry says, the good thing is that we are all right!!! (Are we?) ;-)

agree  Terry Burgess: Don't worry about it Andrea...I'm like a snail:-)))
8 mins
  -> Aprovecho la ocasión para darle mi más cordial bienvenida, señor... :-) WElcome back, Terry!! :-)) Parece que Oso no era el único que estaba hibernando, eh? :-) O más bien tú estabas veraneando? :-)

agree  mangordi: es correcto..!
24 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
33 mins

agree  George Rabel: Go ahead Roxanne, David is 100% right
1 hr

agree  Myrtha
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reagents


Explanation:
This is the right word Roxane.

From the Oxford Superlex:
"reactivo m reagent"

Hope this helps:-))
terry


    Above + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: sorry, Terry... I'm double slow! :-)
2 mins
  -> Thx dear:-)))...we're at about the same speed...good thing is we're right...right??:-)))

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
still reagent...


Explanation:
But I wanted to add a link and pressed the wrong button!

Here's the link: http://www.prodivesa.com/selpron1.htm

"La extracción de ARN se realizó a partir de 100 ml de suero, suspensión u homogeneizado de tejido u órgano, empleando el reactivo Tri-pure Isolation Reagent (Roche Molecular Sys-tems), tal como se describe en Donadeu y col. (1999), resuspendiendo el pellet de RNA en 10 ml de agua."

For what it's worth... :-)

Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yes, and by the way, the Spanish phrase looks like something already translated from English, and now retranslated
1 hr

agree  SusyZ: George is right :-)
1 hr