KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

mahón

English translation: blue jeans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mahón (puerto rico)
English translation:blue jeans
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

18:17 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / autopsy
Spanish term or phrase: mahón
description of clothing on body, camiseta verde (tee shirt, mahón azul pantaloncillo (shorts?)
Puerto Rica Spanish
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
pantalones vaqueros // jeans, (tipo "Levi's")
Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Olympus/1960/ptorico.html
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracia José Luis. Y bingo. Gracias a todos por el esfuerzo de nanquin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pantalones vaqueros // jeans, (tipo "Levi's")José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5brownAntonio Costa
5fabric made of cottonxxxOso
4belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4nankeen
Fernando Muela
4Definición
J. Calzado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Definición


Explanation:
Te facilito la definición que da el dicc. Moliner:
Mahón: Cierta tela de algodón de muy buena calidad, generalmente de color canela, que empezó a fabricarse en Nanquín y se traía (A España, supongo) en los barcos que hacían escala en Mahón (Islas Baleares).

J. Calzado
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fabric made of cotton


Explanation:
Hola Jane,
Según mi diccionario el mahón es una tela fuerte de algodón de color amarillento o anteado.

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brown


Explanation:
or bronze?

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nankeen


Explanation:
Me imagino que esta denominación proviene de la ciudad de origen del producto, como bien ha explicado mi colega JCD.
He aquí algunas referencias:

Shanghai Star - [ Traduzca esta página ]
FRIDAY JUNE 2 2000 PUBLISHED BY CHINA DAILY. BUSINESS. Blue nankeen qipao and twisted
Chinese buttons BLUE nankeen is a traditional Chinese textile used for ...
www.chinadaily.com.cn/star/history/00-06-02/b01-bargain.htm... - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

lanbu - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... are hung out to dry; inside, the Shanghai Lan Lan Chinese Hand Printed Blue Nankeen
shop is stacked floor-to-ceiling with nankeen everything. There are nankeen ...
chinaguides.shanghai-window.com/destination/shanghai/speciality/ lanbu.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares





    Diccionario Oxford
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Hola!
I agree with both of my colleagues. Mahón is a type of textile fabric and also it is used to define a specific type of garmet: a type of jacket "chompa".

This is just to add a little more....

"Variación morfológica: [008] mahón - mahones . Variación fonológica ... ocho lexías variantes -- abrigo (AB), anorack ... presenta la descripción..."
http://gamp.c.u-tokyo.ac.jp/~ueda/inv/chiri/varfon.pdf

Check page 2, item 2, of the above text. It is there....

JL




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 19:06:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***BLUE JEAN***
\"mahones: (m.) pantalones vaqueros, jeans, (tipo \"Levi\'s\") \"
http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Olympus/1960/ptorico.html

At the end of the page!

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pantalones vaqueros // jeans, (tipo "Levi's")


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Olympus/1960/ptorico.html

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Gracia José Luis. Y bingo. Gracias a todos por el esfuerzo de nanquin.