KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

UN EMBARAZO ECTÓPICO

English translation: Ectopic pregnancy


07:53 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: UN EMBARAZO ECTÓPICO
Medical Investigation
wildbill92
English translation:Ectopic pregnancy
Explanation:
Definition Return to top

A pregnancy in which the fertilized egg implants in tissue outside of the uterus and the placenta and fetus begin to develop there.

The most common site is within a Fallopian tube. However, ectopic pregnancies can rarely occur in the ovary, the abdomen, and in the lower portion of the uterus (the cervix).

more on the link below

HTH,
SERGe L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16Ectopic pregnancySerge L
4abdominal/cervical/tubal pregnancy
Alis?
4 -1ectopic embarrassmentnephrodoc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
Ectopic pregnancy


Explanation:
Definition Return to top

A pregnancy in which the fertilized egg implants in tissue outside of the uterus and the placenta and fetus begin to develop there.

The most common site is within a Fallopian tube. However, ectopic pregnancies can rarely occur in the ovary, the abdomen, and in the lower portion of the uterus (the cervix).

more on the link below

HTH,
SERGe L.


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000895.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
1 min

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
15 mins
  -> thanks to both of you!

agree  FionaBrind
28 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
57 mins

agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs
  -> thanks to all who agreed!

agree  jafroome
2 hrs

agree  biancaf202: Correcto
7 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
7 hrs

agree  Ave Translation
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Kaplan
9 hrs

agree  David Lowery
15 hrs

agree  Suzanne Couture
17 hrs

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
1 day9 hrs

agree  Beth Farkas
1 day11 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech: Absolutely. Keep it simple.
3 days9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abdominal/cervical/tubal pregnancy


Explanation:
although i agree with everyone that ectopic pregnancy is the best choice, i'm just giving alternatives ways it is said in English (USA), although for medical research ectopic is my choice too.

HealthCentral - General Encyclopedia - Ectopic pregnancy
... provider Alternative names: cervical pregnancy; abdominal
pregnancy; tubal pregnancy Definition: A ...
Description: Definition, prevention, risk factors, signs and testing, complications, and treatment options.
Category: Health > Reproductive Health > ... > Complications > Ectopic Pregnancy
www.healthcentral.com/mhc/top/000895.cfm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrea Kaplan: No tienes ningun indicio de que el embarazo sea abdominal, cervical o tubario, por lo tanto tienes que usar "ectopico". Solo usas uno de esos terminos cuando estas seguro de la localizacion del embrion.
5 hrs
  -> sí, de acuerdo. no quise decir que eran maneras indistintas (aunque parece que eso es lo que dije!) sino que si se sabe dónde se implantó el embrión se puede usar estos términos. Gracias por la aclaración.

1 day14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ectopic embarrassment


Explanation:
Bilingual dictionary is helpful tool.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: embarazo is pregnancy, not embarrassment
9 hrs