KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

grupos terapeuticos

English translation: drug therapy products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:grupos terapeuticos
English translation:drug therapy products
Entered by: Berni Armstrong

22:07 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: grupos terapeuticos
Sanme text... perhaps if I got an angle on this it would jelp with metabolism ;-)

Therapeutic groups does NOT sound right to my ears here.

"La comapnia....mantiene una destacada posición en los grupos terapéuticos de aparato digestivo y metabolismo, sistema musculoesquelético, área cardiovascular, sistema respiratorio y sistema nervioso central. "
Berni Armstrong
drug therapy group
Explanation:
these drug cos. talk about "drug therapy" soooo

drug therapy groups, to use their dumb lingo
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Unlikely as it seems, Jane's answer is indeed the most common pharmaceutical babble for this. (over 100,000 hits on Google)

So I am going for "a noted leader in drug therapy products" but that still doesn't solve metabolism - see my earlier question. Now with notes!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5metabolism-related drug therapy productsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Treatment groupsxxxjmf
5drug therapy groupJane Lamb-Ruiz
4yet group therapy is pretty usedAlbert Golub
4therapy groups
Paulina Gómez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Treatment groups


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEALZ: or (Drug) Treatment Groups- (o cualquier otro tipo)
13 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yet group therapy is pretty used


Explanation:
so i wonder!!!!!!

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drug therapy group


Explanation:
these drug cos. talk about "drug therapy" soooo

drug therapy groups, to use their dumb lingo

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Unlikely as it seems, Jane's answer is indeed the most common pharmaceutical babble for this. (over 100,000 hits on Google)

So I am going for "a noted leader in drug therapy products" but that still doesn't solve metabolism - see my earlier question. Now with notes!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
therapy groups


Explanation:
Another option

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metabolism-related drug therapy products


Explanation:
or
Yah!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709