KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Prevista para sonda transductor

English translation: Intended for (...) sound probe/transducer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Prevista para sonda transductor
English translation:Intended for (...) sound probe/transducer
Entered by: Karina Pelech

09:17 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / latex products
Spanish term or phrase: Prevista para sonda transductor
Prevista para sonda transductor de ecografías externas de mamas, lumbar, abdominal, etc
MJ Barber
Spain
Intended for (...) sound probe/transducer
Explanation:
In this case, the word "prevista" followed by preposition means "made for" or "intended for", it is NOT a noun. As for "transductor", you have two ways of using it in English as ACB stated before me (customer/seller differences).
Wish you luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 22:14:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It was my pleasure, MJ ;)
Selected response from:

xxxdimples
Grading comment
Thanks Dimples. The fact that the number of prevista didn't agree with anything before it threw me, but as you say, this is the obvious answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Intended for (...) sound probe/transducerxxxdimples
4 +1Analysis/output of // Preview of/for sound probe/transducer,
Karina Pelech
5 -3latex for a tranduserMaria-Jose Pastor


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Analysis/output of // Preview of/for sound probe/transducer,


Explanation:
This would be fairly literal in echography and sonography. Transductors in this field are called either 'probes' or 'transducers' depending on whether you are 'using' or 'selling/describing' them (respectively). The 'visualisation' of the equipment is via a screen, and thus you are able to 'foresee' potential pathologies. If selling or describing the equipment, you may have a 'preview' of the new probe. Since the context is not complete, I cannot say for sure which one may be correct.
I wish you luck.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdimples: Sound probe/transducer: nice explanation, ACB. However, I'm afraid that "prevista" means something different here, please see below. Regards.
5 hrs
  -> gracias dimples ... :o)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
latex for a tranduser


Explanation:
latex for a transducer probe for breast, lumbar and abdominal sonograms/ultrasounds.

the external seems redundant as sonograms are noninvasive procedures.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdimples: Even though this is a translation about latex products, there's no reference to latex at all in this passage.
2 hrs

disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Dimples is right -no latex here.
3 hrs

disagree  Karina Pelech: dimples has the one - I take back the 'preview' and 'analysis'. 'Made for' is what is meant -idem - no latex here
1 day4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Intended for (...) sound probe/transducer


Explanation:
In this case, the word "prevista" followed by preposition means "made for" or "intended for", it is NOT a noun. As for "transductor", you have two ways of using it in English as ACB stated before me (customer/seller differences).
Wish you luck.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 22:14:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It was my pleasure, MJ ;)

xxxdimples
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Dimples. The fact that the number of prevista didn't agree with anything before it threw me, but as you say, this is the obvious answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes, "prevista" is the continuation of some previous idea in the text, and it means 'intended for'.
44 mins

agree  Elba Banos: Agree with Elena. "Prevista", as the text reads is the continuation of the explanation given in previous sentences.First it describes the item and then it gives an explanation of what it is intended for.
1 day36 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: After looking at the context - this is the obvious explanation. 'made for' or 'intended for' (..).. etc..
1 day1 hr

agree  FionaBrind
1 day19 hrs