KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

proteína ferreactiva de alta sensibilidad

English translation: C-reactive protein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proteína férrica de alta sensibilidad
English translation:C-reactive protein
Entered by: Christine Laurin

12:43 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: proteína ferreactiva de alta sensibilidad
In the context of myocardial infarction, biological markers, etc.
Christine Laurin
Canada
Two possibilities (mutually exclusive):
Explanation:
1- The writer meant "proteína férrica de alta sensibilidad", as in:

Ferric protein: Numerous oral iron preparations are available for the treatment of iron deficiency anemia but only very few studies have been designed to measure the bioavailability of iron preparations. The aim of this assay is to determine the bioavailability of iron formulated as natural ferric protein (TM/FMOA)(FMOA=Ferrimannitol ovalbumin) and natural ferric protein with folic acid (TM/FMOA+FOL)....

2- The writer meant "proteína C reactiva de alta sensibilidad", as in:

C-reactive protein

See the article linked below, which starts: BACKGROUND: In acute myocardial infarction (AMI) treated conservatively or with thrombolysis, marked increases of C-reactive protein (CRP) and fibrinogen have been observed. No data are however available concerning a possible relation between CRP and fibrinogen levels on admission and markers of infarct size after obtaining thrombolysis in myocardial infarction (TIMI) flow III by primary angioplasty.

As a Cardiologist, I believe the 2nd option is the correct one. C-reactive protein is a marker utilized in the work-up of myocardial infarction.

Suerte
Elena


Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks. I was wondering whether it might be CPR, but I couldn't confirm it through my own searches on the web.
Christine Laurin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Two possibilities (mutually exclusive):xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1highly sensitive ferroactive proteinJacek Krankowski
5Ferritin
Monica Colangelo
4belowJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly sensitive ferroactive protein


Explanation:
J.

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timur Nakashidze
18 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
37 mins

neutral  Gillian Hargreaves: Are you sure? I can't find the phrase "ferroactive protein" anywhere on Google
59 mins
  -> No, after consultation with Natalie, I am not sure

disagree  xxxSaioa: It's 'proteina reactiva', which is a kind of protein, it might well be 'reactive protein'.
21 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
Hola,

ESPEREMOS a los médicos pero creo que te refieres a:

hypersensitive iron active protein

Creo que podría ser:

transferrina (proteína que transporta el hierro en sangre)
ferritina (una de las principales formas de almacenamiento del hierro)

Repito: let us wait for the MDs.

Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Two possibilities (mutually exclusive):


Explanation:
1- The writer meant "proteína férrica de alta sensibilidad", as in:

Ferric protein: Numerous oral iron preparations are available for the treatment of iron deficiency anemia but only very few studies have been designed to measure the bioavailability of iron preparations. The aim of this assay is to determine the bioavailability of iron formulated as natural ferric protein (TM/FMOA)(FMOA=Ferrimannitol ovalbumin) and natural ferric protein with folic acid (TM/FMOA+FOL)....

2- The writer meant "proteína C reactiva de alta sensibilidad", as in:

C-reactive protein

See the article linked below, which starts: BACKGROUND: In acute myocardial infarction (AMI) treated conservatively or with thrombolysis, marked increases of C-reactive protein (CRP) and fibrinogen have been observed. No data are however available concerning a possible relation between CRP and fibrinogen levels on admission and markers of infarct size after obtaining thrombolysis in myocardial infarction (TIMI) flow III by primary angioplasty.

As a Cardiologist, I believe the 2nd option is the correct one. C-reactive protein is a marker utilized in the work-up of myocardial infarction.

Suerte
Elena





    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks. I was wondering whether it might be CPR, but I couldn't confirm it through my own searches on the web.
Christine Laurin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: I was waiting for you to show up! :-))
4 mins
  -> Deeply touched by your trust... :-))

agree  P Forgas: high sensitivity C- Reactive Protein (hs-CRP) www.nhmedicallaboratories.com/pdf/hs-crp.pdf
11 hrs
  -> Gracias P. E

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ferritin


Explanation:
Este producto se conoce mundialmente como Ferritin (Ferritina). Trabajé durante años en el laboratorio opoterápico Syntex, durante largo tiempo uno de los mayores productores y exportadores de Ferritina a nivel mundial. No es nombre comercial, sino genérico

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014