KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

escrinin

English translation: screening


12:45 Mar 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: escrinin
myocardial infarction, biological markers, etc. I'm not sure if this a type of marker or just a transcription error, maybe a Spanish version of "screening". Any ideas?
Christine Laurin
Canada
English translation:screening
Explanation:
I agree with your suggestion that it's Spanglish.
Best wishes,
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation of my suspicion!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9screening
Sarah Brenchley
4e-screeningnephrodoc


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
screening


Explanation:
I agree with your suggestion that it's Spanglish.
Best wishes,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation of my suspicion!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: that's what it looks very like
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes, Spanish version of 'screening'.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  two2tango: definitely a Spanish version of the word
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Parrot: how díferen.
1 hr
  -> Thaks Cecilia

agree  biancaf202: Now we are 5! Screening, indeed
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Bianca

agree  rrodri
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxmgonzalez
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Andrew Donaldson: definately Splanglish
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew

agree  cotasur
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e-screening


Explanation:
Maybe it's related to the Internet.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 44