KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

apófisis mastoides

English translation: mastoid process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apófisis mastoides
English translation:mastoid process
Entered by: MJ Barber

08:10 Mar 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: apófisis mastoides
Dolor o tirantez en el cuello y las apófisis mastoides
Frank
mastoid process
Explanation:
Proyección cónica en la base de la porción mastoidea del hueso temporal

The side of the neck presents a somewhat quadrilateral outline (Fig. 512), limited, above, by the lower border of the body of the mandible, and an imaginary line extending from the angle of the mandible to the mastoid process; below, by the upper border of the clavicle; in front, by the middle line of the neck; behind, by the anterior margin of the Trapezius. This space is subdivided into two large triangles by the Sternocleidomastoideus, which passes obliquely across the neck, from the sternum and clavicle below, to the mastoid process and occipital bone above
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mastoid process
MJ Barber
4ear infection or mastoiditiswrtransco


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ear infection or mastoiditis


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/multi104.html#103...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 39

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mastoid process


Explanation:
Proyección cónica en la base de la porción mastoidea del hueso temporal

The side of the neck presents a somewhat quadrilateral outline (Fig. 512), limited, above, by the lower border of the body of the mandible, and an imaginary line extending from the angle of the mandible to the mastoid process; below, by the upper border of the clavicle; in front, by the middle line of the neck; behind, by the anterior margin of the Trapezius. This space is subdivided into two large triangles by the Sternocleidomastoideus, which passes obliquely across the neck, from the sternum and clavicle below, to the mastoid process and occipital bone above


    Dorland Medical Dictionary.
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/107/145.html
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891