KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

A.D.E.

English translation: RDW (Red cell distribution width )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ADE
English translation:RDW (Red cell distribution width )
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

14:52 Mar 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: A.D.E.
Siglas en una Biometría Hepática, Fórmula Roja
subi
RDW (Red cell distribution width )
Explanation:
Hola,
ADE quiere decir: anchura (ancho) de la distribución eritrocitaria.
Suerte,
JL


"El VCM es la media aritmética de los volúmenes de los hematíes y no aporta información sobre el grado de anisocitosis. El histograma de frecuencias (imagen de la distribución eritrocitaria según tamaño) y el RDW (red cell distribution width) o coeficiente de variación de los volúmenes globulares (normal: 13 ± 1,2%) o anchura de la distribución eritrocitaria (ADE) demuestran la heterogeneidad de las poblaciones eritrocitarias (v. tabla I). La Hb corpuscular media (HCM) y la concentración de Hb corpuscular media (CHCM) no aportan mucha información adicional. Sus valores disminuyen en el déficit de hierro, en el que con frecuencia previamente ya se detecta la microcitosis."

Complete Blood Cell count CBC consists of:

1. Total White blood cell count (WBC)
and Differential
2. Red blood cell count (RBC)
3. Hematocrit
4. Hemoglobin
5. Erythrocyte indices
a. Mean corpuscular volume (MCV)
b. Mean corpuscular hemoglobin (MCH)
c. Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration (MCHC)
7. Red cell distribution width (RDW)
8. Inspection of the peripheral blood smear

Other routine hematologic screening tests

1. Erythrocyte sedimentation rate
2. Platelet count
3. fibrinogen

Blood cells and the CBC - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... acceptance in clinical medicine except in the ... to arithmetically derive the erythrocyte
indices - mean ... the red cell distribution width (RDW). This is ...
Descripción: Illustrated guide to normal blood cells and the complete blood count (CBC).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 17:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let us wait for the doctors....:-))
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!!!
Subi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5RDW (Red cell distribution width )José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4adenoma (?)Marcus Malabad
4ADEgellercup


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ADE


Explanation:
fat soluble vitamins ADE
http://www.wellman.org.au/alcohol.html



gellercup
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adenoma (?)


Explanation:
see link below for confirmation / proof
see if it fits

adenoma: a benign epithelial tumor having a glandular origin and structure


    Reference: http://conganat.uninet.edu/COMUNICACION-E/033/resultados%20y...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RDW (Red cell distribution width )


Explanation:
Hola,
ADE quiere decir: anchura (ancho) de la distribución eritrocitaria.
Suerte,
JL


"El VCM es la media aritmética de los volúmenes de los hematíes y no aporta información sobre el grado de anisocitosis. El histograma de frecuencias (imagen de la distribución eritrocitaria según tamaño) y el RDW (red cell distribution width) o coeficiente de variación de los volúmenes globulares (normal: 13 ± 1,2%) o anchura de la distribución eritrocitaria (ADE) demuestran la heterogeneidad de las poblaciones eritrocitarias (v. tabla I). La Hb corpuscular media (HCM) y la concentración de Hb corpuscular media (CHCM) no aportan mucha información adicional. Sus valores disminuyen en el déficit de hierro, en el que con frecuencia previamente ya se detecta la microcitosis."

Complete Blood Cell count CBC consists of:

1. Total White blood cell count (WBC)
and Differential
2. Red blood cell count (RBC)
3. Hematocrit
4. Hemoglobin
5. Erythrocyte indices
a. Mean corpuscular volume (MCV)
b. Mean corpuscular hemoglobin (MCH)
c. Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration (MCHC)
7. Red cell distribution width (RDW)
8. Inspection of the peripheral blood smear

Other routine hematologic screening tests

1. Erythrocyte sedimentation rate
2. Platelet count
3. fibrinogen

Blood cells and the CBC - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... acceptance in clinical medicine except in the ... to arithmetically derive the erythrocyte
indices - mean ... the red cell distribution width (RDW). This is ...
Descripción: Illustrated guide to normal blood cells and the complete blood count (CBC).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-16 17:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let us wait for the doctors....:-))


    Reference: http://www.tamug.tamu.edu/labb/Technology/Glossary.htm
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!!!
Subi