KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

plaquetopenia (URGENT)

English translation: thrombocytopenia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plaquetopenia
English translation:thrombocytopenia
Entered by: Parrot

23:11 Mar 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Chemotherapy
Spanish term or phrase: plaquetopenia (URGENT)
Hematological disorder associated with cancer chemotherapy.
Parrot
Spain
thrombocytopenia
Explanation:
Decrease in the number of circulating platelets (below 150 000) which might bring about a hemorragic syndrome in the form of purpura especially for numbers below 50 000/mm3
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thrombocytopeniafmatteoda
4thrombocytopeniasktrans
4plaquetopeniaCNF
3 +1low platelet count / Hellp syndrome
Sheila Hardie
4plateletopeniaJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plateletopenia


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

"Reduction of platelet (plateletopenia).
The side effects which are probably most important in hemophiliacs are ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 23:16:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***thrombocytopenia***
Cancer Institute, LDP-341 plus chemotherapy showed an additive effect ... of diarrhea,
reversible thrombocytopenia (reduction in platelets) and fatigue. In a ...
www.mlnm.com/news/2001/11-02--0.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 23:19:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NEUPOGEN® Filgrastim - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the blood. Patients with cancer and those receiving chemotherapy or radiation may
experience a reduction in platelets (called thrombocytopenia). This condition ...
www.neupogen.com/patients/overview/chemoeffects.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 23:24:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Los efectos de la quimioterapia en las plaquetas consisten en disminución de las mismas, aunque afortunadamente no todos los medicamentos las afectan. Como las plaquetas tienen que ver con el control de las hemorragias,su disminución frecuentemente se manifiesta por sangrado persistente después de alguna herida. También es más fácil hacerse moretones. También se pueden observar petequias,que son hemorragias del tamaño de la cabeza de un alfiler, en el interior de la boca o en las piernas, principalmente, y se ven como puntitos rojos,del tamaño de la cabeza de un alfiler. He aquí algunos consejos para evitar problemas por la **trombocitopenia**(disminución en el número de plaquetas)...\"

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low platelet count / Hellp syndrome


Explanation:
I think this is what it is, Cecilia.

HTH

Sheila

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 23:26:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


HELLP Syndrome and Your Pregnancy
... your baby. HELLP stands for Hemolysis, Elevated Liver enzyme levels and a Low Platelet
count. These are problems that can occur in women with this syndrome. ...
familydoctor.org/handouts/456.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
2 mins
  -> gracias, Valeria:)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaquetopenia


Explanation:
pareciera que queda igual

http://www.hcanc.org.br/Ingles/iheman1.html

"...difficult control and when associated to plaquetopenia..."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 23:26:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hemangioma - Childhood Vascular Tumors - Essay - Hospital do ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the growth and to correct the plaquetopenia. However, this effective action only ... the
Head and Neck; National Cancer Institute International Cancer Information ...
www.hcanc.org.br/Ingles/iheman1.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Paris Meeting Abstracts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... as negative with a probability of colorectal cancer (100%-PVÄ) being 0%. Conclusion ... had
transaminases eleva-ted, 25% with plaquetopenia, 4% were hepatitis B (HB ...
www.egprw.org/parabs.htm - 98k - En caché - Páginas similares







CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrombocytopenia


Explanation:
Decrease in the number of circulating platelets (below 150 000) which might bring about a hemorragic syndrome in the form of purpura especially for numbers below 50 000/mm3


    Flammarion medical dictionary
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Thank you!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thrombocytopenia


Explanation:
Thrombocytopenia (also known as thrombopenia) = decrease in the number of blood platelets. From the Greek, thrombocyte + penia which means poverty.


    Dorland's Illustrated Medical Dictionary
fmatteoda
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish