KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

tapizado de la mucosa

English translation: ...it lines/coats (covers) the mucose (mucosae) with sterile marine (sea) water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tapizado de la mucosa
English translation:...it lines/coats (covers) the mucose (mucosae) with sterile marine (sea) water
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

20:00 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: tapizado de la mucosa
Haga lavados nasales con productos que le proporcionen un tapizado de la mucosa con agua marina estéril.
Frank
...it lines (covers) the mucose (mucosae) with sterile marine (sea) water
Explanation:
Hola Frank,
Hope it helps. IMHO, Spanish text is 'strange'.
La mucosa es la que tapiza el interior de la fosa nasal.
Suerte,
JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!! Es verdad que está mal expresado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Mucous lining
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4...it lines (covers) the mucose (mucosae) with sterile marine (sea) waterJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4a coating (lining) of the nasal (mucous) membrane
Jackie_A


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a coating (lining) of the nasal (mucous) membrane


Explanation:
I recommend "coating and nasal" for the general public or "lining and mucous" for more healthcare oriented readers.

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...it lines (covers) the mucose (mucosae) with sterile marine (sea) water


Explanation:
Hola Frank,
Hope it helps. IMHO, Spanish text is 'strange'.
La mucosa es la que tapiza el interior de la fosa nasal.
Suerte,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!! Es verdad que está mal expresado.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mucous lining


Explanation:


Peptic Ulcer Causes on medbroacast.com
... It is able to survive in the stomach because it secretes enzymes to neutralize the
acid until the bacteria can penetrate safely into the mucous lining. Once ...
www.medbroadcast.com/health_topics/peptic_ulcer_disease/ index.shtml?what_causes_pud.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

The mucous lining of the digestive tract (November 1999)
... Subluxation-Based Nutrition The mucous lining of the digestive
tract. by Howard F. Loomis Jr., DC. ...
www.loomisenzymes.com/articles/wca/wca9911.html - 14k - Cached - Similar


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219