KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

antecedentes médicos

English translation: medical history or medical records


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antecedentes médicos
English translation:medical history or medical records
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:53 Mar 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: antecedentes médicos
¿Tiene antecedentes médicos como trastornos ginecologicos, reumáticos, nutricionales...?
Frank
medical history
Explanation:
Do you have any medical history of...?

In another context this could be "medical records" also.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1medical history
Henry Hinds
4 +1Past medical history
Katherine Matles
4medical history
P Forgas
4(Do you have a) medical history of...?
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical history


Explanation:
Do you have any medical history of...?

In another context this could be "medical records" also.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
21 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Past medical history


Explanation:
See example: :-)

... CLL among those with a history of “rheumatism and arthritis” (28 cases) or eczema
(11 ... of both sexes with a past medical history of cancer (24 cases), scarlet ...
scooter.cyto.purdue.edu/pucl_cd/flow/vol4/14_leuk/doc21.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^))
18 mins
  -> Buenas tardes! Espero que te va bien el fin de semana :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Do you have a) medical history of...?


Explanation:
Not to have to put a category on these symptoms ("como").

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medical history


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241